android
  #1  
Old 12-26-2009, 08:47 AM
Coolvibes's Avatar
Coolvibes Coolvibes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 353
Default Problem with M1

1. The cable is so smale and tight it often fall out of the player atleast on mine
why could samsung not use same type of cable as on p2

2. The ID3 tagging is different than previous samsung players?
I found M1 reading from the song tittle instead of IDtag
i had to rename many tracks
I even found a problem where a song displaying no album art
it afected the whole album not displaying the album art
I solved this downloading another song
The problem could be in it being a unsuported variable bitrate?
or maybe it was converted from something else into mp3

3. The worst problem now
When Creating a album on M1 and transfer some songs to that album
it dont let me says M1 stopped working
but if i transfer each song album directly to music album root directory
then no problem
Another bug maybe?
(i have 3Gb left)

I will try to see if i can fix the problems, but maybe i should swap it for a p3
This kind of "bugs" should never been on a unit from release

Update:
The problem of unit not responding seem to comes when:
1. when transfer come to certain songs
2. When this certain songs are inside another folder with other albums
(if songs are transfered directly to root /Music then no problem)

Update 2:
This is anoying found more songs M1 dont want to transfer (but with p2 no problem)

If i knew there was so many bugs/problem with M1 i have never buyed it

Update3:
The files giving problem is variable bitrate

Update 4:
The file that didn't transfer at all got fixed after removing the "( ) " in the song track , now i have files on M1 but unit refuse to play files says "unsuported file"
After removing the folder again then transfer it again that files work

Update 5:
On Many albums if you don't include a file called cover.jpg in the folder
it will not show the album art, this is strange since on P2 it was enough for album art being tagged into the files
I am testing now so cannot say why some albums dont show album art without the cover.jpg file but again this most be some sort of bug?

Update 6:
upon plugging it in now it started updating library (when plugging in)
then get stuck on 99% updating library and dont want to turn off ):
M1 dont have a reset hole but holding ON/OFF and one of the volume button reseted the player
after plugged player in but it freezed so plugged it off again
Now uploading library is slower

update 7:
Now stuck on 99% update library again
plugged out and in but cannot acess my files anymore from pc just keep saying "transfering files"
then it stop and the root directory apear , upon clicking it load very slowly but cannot get into my files
I talked with the store they say i can swap it for a P3 so maybe i just do that

Update 8:
Had to format the whole memory and now i can acess M1 from pc again
will do all the music transfers first without adding widget
to see if the problem is a bug or memory related
Btw. I now can confirm the Reset hole is "holding volume button+on/off switch combination"

Update 9:
It seem Formating M1 solved most of the problems
The only problem so far is that many Files read both from Id3tag and filenames, so have to change some albums before transfering them from p2 to M1

for example in file name i can have:
01.song_Name.mp3

And id3 tagged like: 01- Song Name.mp3

On p2 it would display "01-Song Name" since it read only from Id3tag
but on M1 it display: "01.song_Name" taking it from file name

But M1 not only take from file name ALSO from ID3 tag
if i have id3 tagged a song with "01 - song name 2"
but filename is "01 - Song name 1" it display "01 - song name 1"

So it sometimes read from Id3 tag ,sometimes from filename and sometimes both, in order to get it working perfect on M1 the Filename and ID3 tag most be equal

Then there is the problem with Album art on many folders
I do not have a cover.jpg on p2 but album art are tagged into the songs and still show up fine on p2, not so on M1 where on most songs
a file called cover.jpg must be inside the album where the songs are

this 2 things are a bit annoying but probaly i could learn to live with

Still, i would highly apreciate if someone could tell me if M1 can be set
to just read songs from idtags and not filename like i am used to on p2
See on p2 i didnt bother put the filename that perfect since i tagged it using tag3rename so trackname
was tagged to show up well on p2
but on M1 it read both from idtag and filename having to rename many filenames before transfer

Last edited by Coolvibes; 12-26-2009 at 11:46 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-26-2009, 08:00 PM
Coolvibes's Avatar
Coolvibes Coolvibes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 353
Default

Did a Firmware upgrade from 1.05 to 1.14
Not sure if i upgraded correctly i did it through emodio
After download was complete I saw a install window clicked ok
but did not see anything installing so i though i had done something wrong and unplugged it from emodio
thinking of doing a manual firmware upgrade instead
Then Turned M1 on to see "Copying firmware", ooh NOOO i though i had bricked it
i shouldn't have disconected from pc so i plugged in usb cable and hoped for the best

then i get "remove usb" so i did turned it on again and see firmware 1.14 is updated.

I am sure i did some mistakes here but it seem all went well or did it?
I mean i see firmware 1.14 could all files have been copyed ?
I did only have to turn unit on once, i dont recall seeing any upgrading files screen i saw on p2
So is firmware realy upgrade?

Anyhow i can test the M1 too see if firmware is realy 1.14 any function 1.14 has i can test?

I don't see much new in firmware but is a bit faster i think
specially scrolling in music menu
also the Voice recorder problem i had in "style1" making Voice recording skipping when using big calender widgets seem to be gone

Maybe I should give my M1 a little chance and not return it
but i just hope it wont give me problems later

After all M1 has things that P3 don't:
- amoled screen
- Stereo speakers (one on top and one on bottom?)
- can move icons (can't on p3)
- animated uci style
- Colors in music selection menu (I know not everyone like them but i do)
- and better uci interface overall
- Nice design

The only point that favor me for a P3 is having uci themes and Being maybe more stable

but i begin liking it , just hope i dont run into this problem again
I am going to backup all my M1 music on a Hardrive so i can easy move it over if having to format the M1 again

As for the battery widget i dunno why i have it and nobody else
it was just on my player when i got it, is very useful

Btw, Is the Screen scratch resistant as p3 is?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-28-2009, 10:05 AM
Coolvibes's Avatar
Coolvibes Coolvibes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 353
Default

Today when conecting M1 to pc after browsing through all songs
The M1 transfer window on pc freezed so had to disconect player
luckely after conecting it It work fine again
Not sure if this is a cable or memory problem or simply a bug

Update:
Now it frooze again when conecting to pc
and now i CAN't acess any files on it from pc
the only file showing up is a system file


Everytime i conect it another System.ver file is created
cannot acess my files anymore... time for a second format this is second format in just 2 days for a NEW PLAYER
I think a New player should not be unstable like this
My though of returning it for a P3 is stronger

New update:
I have now formated M1 and upgraded to 1.19 firmware

I am not sure if i should keep M1 after all this problems and hope the new firmware fixes M1 to be unstable
or if just get a P3 instead.

I do know that M1 is superior in Speaker (M1: Stereo speaker, P3: mono spekaker) , in Screen quality (m1 has amoled and the screen is just amazing)
in having a Memory card slot and have a upgraded UCI (you see this clearly in UCI animated theme and in EQ sound settings and voice recorder for example)

But M1 has So many Bugs it should NEVER have been released before this bugs was fixed
maybe this is the reason M1 is not avaible widely in Europe yet
Samsung should realy start working out all Bugs on M1 and give us new features as a plus after all bugs we had to suffer
support for UCI theme is a must

In other words M1 is Unstable but.... is nothing a Format not solve
but hey i dont want to keep formating my units twice a week

P3 is more stable, have uci themes and are more solid (Except of the screen plastic ?)
also cable on P3 is bigger and better the M1 cable is bad too short and too smale

The biggest problem with M1 is the MEMORY seem to be too short for Tegra
so it become unstable sometimes (when conected to pc etc.. and has to format)
Samsung should do something with the memory asap
It seem the use of widgets is one of the cause for the problems

I will think some 24-48 hours about this
and decide if to keep M1 or return it for P3

Last edited by Coolvibes; 12-28-2009 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-28-2009, 02:29 PM
thedevilwithin thedevilwithin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Just around the corner.
Posts: 81
Default

Oh boy, that is a long list of bugs...
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-28-2009, 02:50 PM
jms209 jms209 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 153
Default

umm the P3 had the same problems with copying music(until an update)...
i'll wait to see if firmware updates fix issues.

also does the interface lag at all.... or a little

edit: vista would freeze my P3 or disconnect it while transferring stuff
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-28-2009, 06:16 PM
Coolvibes's Avatar
Coolvibes Coolvibes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jms209 View Post
umm the P3 had the same problems with copying music(until an update)...
i'll wait to see if firmware updates fix issues.
also does the interface lag at all.... or a little
edit: vista would freeze my P3 or disconnect it while transferring stuff
Yea I'm running Vista so you mean on early P3 firmwares sometimes P3 frooze when conecting it?
On m1 what happens is after conecting/disconecting it many times to Vista to transfer all my music .
the vista window suddenly freeze
and I have 2 choices : Wait or remove the cable
Sometimes after like 3-5 minuts it stop freezing and can acess it from pc
but twice now i had to remove cable resulting corrupted M1 database so only solution was Format.

I do not know what cause this but i never had this problem on older P2
is quite anoying since after i put all my music on it, and i put like another album then it just happen and have to start all over again
I am normaly in a hurry and no time to format player every week

It can be a memory issue with M1 since the unit seem to suffer a lot from this (M1 memory dont work so good with tegra?)
but it can also be bugs


maybe a later firmware will fix problem (if is not already fixed in this 1.19 i need do more test transfering music)

To answer you question, It do Lag but is random
When pressing and artist in music menu theres a short lag waiting the M1 to respond, there is also random lags when scrolling up/down
it is not constant but it happen now and then
Again this can be memory related since Widget use a lot of memory

I suspect this because the second freeze which required a M1 format happened
after i browsed all Albums one by one to see if they was ok
then conected it to pc to transfer something

Problem is i have until 3-4 of January to decide if to keep M1 or go for another like P3 past that date i cannot change it
but i realy need to do more test first
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-28-2009, 07:07 PM
jms209 jms209 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 153
Default

so do u think removing useless widgets will help it lag less.....
also is their lag in touch response a lot( i turned off haptic on P3)

for mine it would freeze after 20 seconds into transferring media and video
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-28-2009, 07:29 PM
Coolvibes's Avatar
Coolvibes Coolvibes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jms209 View Post
so do u think removing useless widgets will help it lag less.....
also is their lag in touch response a lot( i turned off haptic on P3)

for mine it would freeze after 20 seconds into transferring media and video
I am not sure but the lesser widgets you use the lesser memory, this is a different memory from the 8gb/16Gb not same i think
is specialy big widgets that consume lot of memory

I am not sure if Amoled screen can consume memory too
but is more likely widgets and haptic
How do you turn off haptic on m1?

The freezing on mine is only random and so far only happened twice
so seem is not very often

Do you own a M1 ?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-28-2009, 08:32 PM
Coolvibes's Avatar
Coolvibes Coolvibes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 353
Default

It seem the volume on M1 is louder than P2
found the setting Rock and Auto very useful
and the M1 screen is bright very bright

The album art of Pocketful of sunshine realy shine like gold
I didn't take a photo since my digital camera is not able to take such good photo of this amazing screen
But It shine brighter than the original album art
Just put it on your M1 and try it:
http://i49.tinypic.com/3445wli.jpg

Even at Brightness 3 is very bright and at 5 wow
showing this to friends will amaze because of the screen (zune hd and cowon s9 is not avaible in stores here)
i guess only Sony X1050 could compete in my area but i have never seen x1050 turned on myself

But, back to the Bugs and problems
After transfering all my songs on M1
i notice that M1 taking longer before i can acess it on Vista
Which happened before it came to the point it crashed
maybe the bug is related to how much music you have on player
Or... if the album art is too big (with too big i dont mean bigger than 600x600 anyway)

I will need to check through my album arts now

Btw, The Music screen (like album art) is it bigger on M1 than P3 because of the screen?

Last edited by Coolvibes; 12-28-2009 at 08:40 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-28-2009, 09:27 PM
nail000 nail000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for posting all this information, Coolvibes, it's very interesting.

nail000
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 12-28-2009, 10:12 PM
jms209 jms209 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 153
Default

don't have M1(in the USA), but the P3 screen is 3.0 inch and M1 is 3.3 inch

also to turn off haptic on the P3(maybe M1) is:settings/sound/touch tone/ the lower vibration all the way down
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 02-28-2010, 07:34 AM
mrnice mrnice is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default

how did you exactly manage to display the album/cover art? are you using msc or mtp?
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 03-02-2010, 03:46 AM
komedol komedol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Default

Just wanna share ... I tagged my music files and put in the album covers using mp3tag v2.45. Then I transfer the files using Emodio (a lot faster than using WMP or Winamp) in MTP mode, and now the album covers are visible on the player.

Hope it helps
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 03-03-2010, 09:02 PM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

Do transfer file using MTP mode is faster than MSC??
__________________
i hope Google will release DAP to fight Apple Ipod & Microsoft Zune
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 03-04-2010, 08:32 PM
komedol komedol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a_tumiwa View Post
Do transfer file using MTP mode is faster than MSC??
Your question raised my curiousity, so I tried transferring some music files in MSC mode using Emodio & WMP. I'm no computer whiz, but IMHO transferring in MSC is faster!
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 03-08-2010, 10:21 PM
Coolvibes's Avatar
Coolvibes Coolvibes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 353
Default

I found another problem
Now if the M1 is turned OFF and i plug it in
It conect - disconect - conect - disconect All by itself

I have to turn the M1 ON then plug it in

Anyone know why?
btw, i have about 800mb space left
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 01-27-2011, 08:04 AM
prue03 prue03 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolvibes View Post
I found another problem
Now if the M1 is turned OFF and i plug it in
It conect - disconect - conect - disconect All by itself
in my case, i have 11GB space left..

sometime, it have some bad pixel when i let it standby

Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.