android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Sony Walkman > Walkman A Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2008, 09:17 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default Sony NWZ-A82X service manual - Test mode works for S61X series also

Here's the link for the download of the Sony NWZ-A82X series walkman which will allow access to test mode on the player as well as repair info. The key config also works on the S61X series as I've tested it out myself (almost screwed op my player in the process!!!). It in Adobe Acro Doc format:
http://stashbox.org/97717/NWZ-A826.pdf

PS: Spotted this trolling the forums at Head-Fi.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-12-2008, 07:09 AM
dr. zoidberg's Avatar
dr. zoidberg dr. zoidberg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: kitchener, on
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
almost screwed op my player in the process!!!
I guess that's why they don't release these to the public. I don't think you could do much to it though, most of the stuff that is in there seems to be just for testing.
__________________
WalkmanMTP: http://code.google.com/p/walkmanmtp/
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-12-2008, 10:55 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

I was only joking and said that for conversations sake. Now, you have the option of enabling the volume limit or removing it as well as adjusting the audio frequencies for each of the bands on the player. Some may find this info very useful but I never stated it was for the average Joe. I'm really happy with the sound of my S618 so I really don't need to do any tweaking meself!!!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-12-2008, 01:57 PM
dr. zoidberg's Avatar
dr. zoidberg dr. zoidberg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: kitchener, on
Posts: 52
Default

This has got to be one of the most detailed service manuals I've ever seen though. It even has a detailed and fully labeled diagram of the motherboard and all IC's!
__________________
WalkmanMTP: http://code.google.com/p/walkmanmtp/
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-01-2008, 08:57 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

Used the manual to set the bass to -0.0 decibel on the A829, the default is -4.5. Going to give it a few days and see how it goes, to see if it makes the sq comparable to the S618 I had (RIP).
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-04-2008, 06:06 PM
evilking evilking is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nywytboy68 View Post
Used the manual to set the bass to -0.0 decibel on the A829, the default is -4.5. Going to give it a few days and see how it goes, to see if it makes the sq comparable to the S618 I had (RIP).

Well, how was it?

Can you flatten the entire spectrum?




EK
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-05-2008, 02:25 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

DAC settings (firmware menu)
Press "Back", then activate "Hold" switch. Now press "Option" and hold down
while entering the following w/the direction pad:
up, up, down, down, right, left, up , down, up ,down, right, play/pause

These are MY settings - kills the over-processed sound the A72X/A82X series has.
Bass: -0.0 @ 50Hz (default is -4.5)
Treble: -4.5 @ 15kHz (default is -0.0)

These are my EQ settings - find whats best for you:
Clear Bass: +2
Equalizer: +2, -1, +1, +2, +1
DSEE, Clear Stereo: OFF and Normalizer: ON

These work for me. You can ONLY adjust the bass & treble - but it seems to be enough to make it sound sweet (like my S618 - but BETTER). Now it sounds like a Sony should - clean sound, powerful bass, excellent highs - but now they're not overpowering and "piercing".

PS: This also allows you to access the service menu on the S61X/A81X series as well FWIW.

Last edited by The DarkSide; 07-05-2008 at 02:32 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-05-2008, 03:54 AM
frimframsauce's Avatar
frimframsauce frimframsauce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 219
Default

sweeet
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-05-2008, 04:04 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

I may just sell my D2 now - it sounds THAT GOOD!!!
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-05-2008, 04:58 AM
frimframsauce's Avatar
frimframsauce frimframsauce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 219
Default

sweet pdf, specs that shoulda been in the !#%@ manual!!
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 07-05-2008, 05:23 AM
frimframsauce's Avatar
frimframsauce frimframsauce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nywytboy68 View Post
DAC settings (firmware menu)
Press "Back", then activate "Hold" switch. Now press "Option" and hold down
while entering the following w/the direction pad:
up, up, down, down, right, left, up , down, up ,down, right, play/pause

These are MY settings - kills the over-processed sound the A72X/A82X series has.
Bass: -0.0 @ 50Hz (default is -4.5)
Treble: -4.5 @ 15kHz (default is -0.0)

These are my EQ settings - find whats best for you:
Clear Bass: +2
Equalizer: +2, -1, +1, +2, +1
DSEE, Clear Stereo: OFF and Normalizer: ON

These work for me. You can ONLY adjust the bass & treble - but it seems to be enough to make it sound sweet (like my S618 - but BETTER). Now it sounds like a Sony should - clean sound, powerful bass, excellent highs - but now they're not overpowering and "piercing".

PS: This also allows you to access the service menu on the S61X/A81X series as well FWIW.
what headphones are you using with these settings?

Last edited by frimframsauce; 07-05-2008 at 06:28 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 09-30-2008, 01:22 AM
tannn tannn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10
Default

i have a sony a818 and the default settings where:

Bass -6.4 @ 50Hz
Treble 0.0 @ 5Hz

I changed only the bass:

B 0.0 @ 100Hz

And it sound quite well on my koss the plug's

Any idea what should i change if i'd like to get even more bass?
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 09-30-2008, 07:58 AM
Akhtar Akhtar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Anybody know how to access these settings on the new nwz-S638F ?

Would be really helpful, thanks.

Qays,
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 09-30-2008, 03:04 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akhtar View Post
Anybody know how to access these settings on the new nwz-S638F ?

Would be really helpful, thanks.

Qays,
When I get 1 (16gb model) I'll post if I can get into the service menu or not. BTW, have you tried the instructions above?
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 09-30-2008, 06:57 PM
Akhtar Akhtar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Hello, I have the 8gb model and love it!

But the sound quality could be improved, it slightly suffers from that piercing sound, in general its amazing, but it would be great to subdue the treble and improve the bass.

I tried the above key combination and failed, maybe I'm just being stupid, but I don't think it works.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 09-30-2008, 07:29 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

FYI they all seem to use the same combo to access the service menu. Give it another try an see if you get the desired result.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 10-01-2008, 08:00 AM
Akhtar Akhtar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 17
Default

I can't get onto it,

I held back, switched on hold, pressed option while entering the specified keys, switched off hold and nothing happens!
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 10-01-2008, 10:54 AM
mugen428 mugen428 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akhtar View Post
I can't get onto it,

I held back, switched on hold, pressed option while entering the specified keys, switched off hold and nothing happens!

me too...
the specified keys not work for the new S series...
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 10-03-2008, 11:45 AM
mugen428 mugen428 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akhtar View Post
I can't get onto it,

I held back, switched on hold, pressed option while entering the specified keys, switched off hold and nothing happens!
hi Akhtar , could find out the specified keys to get in the test mode??
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 10-03-2008, 01:35 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

Hmmmm, tha' RAT BLEEPS changed the code!!!! Now we gotta' hunt THIS 1 down, damn!!!!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.