android
Go Back   abi>>forums > Software & Media > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-26-2010, 04:44 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CLipster View Post
How would on go about using this .cfg file?

thnks
You don't. There is no other system in the world but Thib's that can use that .cfg file . If it were possible to just share .cfg files people would do that rather than going through the process of configuring EAC for their system.

The file paths that are created during configuration are unique to your system. The drive it references, the location of the encoders, temp file paths, ALL of it is for your system and no one else's. He needs to take that down before someone damages their system trying it. It will probably just fail but why take the risk? I know it won't do anything helpful.

BTW the LAME version referred to in that .cfg file is way out of date. Version 3.93.1 was issued in 2002. That might account for his low opinion of .mp3.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 10-27-2010, 04:17 AM
Thib Thib is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
You don't. There is no other system in the world but Thib's that can use that .cfg file . If it were possible to just share .cfg files people would do that rather than going through the process of configuring EAC for their system.

The file paths that are created during configuration are unique to your system. The drive it references, the location of the encoders, temp file paths, ALL of it is for your system and no one else's. He needs to take that down before someone damages their system trying it. It will probably just fail but why take the risk? I know it won't do anything helpful.

BTW the LAME version referred to in that .cfg file is way out of date. Version 3.93.1 was issued in 2002. That might account for his low opinion of .mp3.
What ? I didn't think the .cfg was linked to everything about your system. Concerning Lame I don't know what it's doing here , I've always encoded in 1.2.1b Flac... Do you mean in the drop down menu ? If so, yes it is normal it's an old version lol (it shows indeed my low opinion for mp3 :P). But I have the latest lame version for foobar. If I need to encode to mp3 I'll do it with foobar.
Hmm that's sad you can't share the cfg file, I wanted to do it with another friend ...
__________________
Portable Rig :
White Cowon J3 32Go -> Sennheiser IE8 Custom Sleeves basses at the middle / Shure SE420 Custom Sleeves / M-AUDIO Transit USB + JBL Duet 2.0
Home Rig :ASUS Xonar STX -> IE8 / Harman Kardon Soundsticks 2.

Last edited by Thib; 10-27-2010 at 04:24 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 11-24-2010, 09:32 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,201
Default

Seems like some of these guides will need to be updated. Exact Audio Copy V1.0 beta 1 has been released.

There seems to be quite a few under the hood tweaks. Enough for the first full release even though it's still called a beta. For the shallow people like me there's one huge addition I've always missed in EAC. It find and embeds album art now. Sweet!

The audio experts will no doubt find reasons to tweak the default settings. I just ran the Configuration Wizard and accepted the default values for FLAC. foobar2000's bit comparator confirmed the same results as usual. The decoded data from the FLAC rips and the disc showed no differences. The AccurateRip results were also confirmed across the board. Good enough for me.
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 11-24-2010, 09:50 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

I haven't had a new CD to rip in months, but thanks for the heads up skip!
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 11-24-2010, 12:23 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
. For the shallow people like me there's one huge addition I've always missed in EAC. It find and embeds album art now. Sweet!
Well, I gave it a try (had to borrow a CD, purely for testing purposes, of course) and the art feature is nice......saves me a step I would normally have to make later on...or, as in the case of many of my older rips, simply not bother with.....lol.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 11-24-2010, 12:25 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Since I generally tag with more reliable/versatile tools (Tag&Rename, Foobar2000, and MP3Tag combined), that's not really a feature I would use - but I sure have to give the new beta a try.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 11-24-2010, 03:43 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
Seems like some of these guides will need to be updated. Exact Audio Copy V1.0 beta 1 has been released.

There seems to be quite a few under the hood tweaks. Enough for the first full release even though it's still called a beta. For the shallow people like me there's one huge addition I've always missed in EAC. It find and embeds album art now. Sweet!

The audio experts will no doubt find reasons to tweak the default settings. I just ran the Configuration Wizard and accepted the default values for FLAC. foobar2000's bit comparator confirmed the same results as usual. The decoded data from the FLAC rips and the disc showed no differences. The AccurateRip results were also confirmed across the board. Good enough for me.

Thanks for the heads up, this new version looks great (especially Windows 7 support )! I will definitely have to update my EAC....

I thought this project was dead...so glad to see its still in development !
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed

Last edited by McDougal; 11-24-2010 at 04:10 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 11-24-2010, 08:08 PM
eboyer93's Avatar
eboyer93 eboyer93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 838
Default

Development has always been slow, which leads to people thinking it is dead.
__________________
foobar2000 | Last.fm | Get Mozilla Firefox | Rockbox
Players: SanDisk Sansa Fuze 8GB + 2GB card (w/Rockbox), SanDisk Sansa Clip+ 4GB + 8GB card (Red) (w/Rockbox)
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 01-05-2011, 03:52 PM
aki aki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 281
Default

how long does it take to rip a track with your settings? with mine it takes over 2 minutes.. A bit long..
__________________
Current Mp3 players:Silver Sansa Clip 4gb, Cowon S9 16GB Chrome
Past Mp3 players: Zen vision M 30gb, ZEN 8gb Headphones: Sennheiser CX400 Precision, PMX100/200
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 02-19-2011, 08:53 AM
diechipmunk's Avatar
diechipmunk diechipmunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 117
Default

I've got EAC up and functioning. Still have a lot of configuration documentation to get through.

Next question, what's the best way to copy\convert the FLAC masters to mp3?

I prefer not to have to add the FLAC directory into my MM or Winamp library. My whole crisis began when iTunes moved and duplicated everything. Ideally, I could open a program, import the FLAC tracks specify output directory and format (mp3) and hit go. I downloaded foobar, but I don't have a convert option on any menu.

Anything that simple and easy?
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 02-19-2011, 09:04 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Foobar would be an excellent option for transcoding. IIRC, you get the choice to install the converter when you install Foobar. Maybe try re-installing it. Convert should be a right-click option in the file list. You also need the codecs - here's the currently recommended LAME MP3 codec: http://www.rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php

If you are willing to spend some money, dBpoweramp is my tool of choice. It integrates into Windows Explorer right-click menu, and is the easiest, most hassle-free, in my opinion.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 02-19-2011, 09:06 AM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

^pretty much everything dfkt said, and although dBpoweramp is a great program, I wouldn't call it necessary, but that's just my opinion.
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 02-19-2011, 09:49 AM
eboyer93's Avatar
eboyer93 eboyer93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 838
Default

dBpoweramp comes with an excellent CD Ripper as well.
__________________
foobar2000 | Last.fm | Get Mozilla Firefox | Rockbox
Players: SanDisk Sansa Fuze 8GB + 2GB card (w/Rockbox), SanDisk Sansa Clip+ 4GB + 8GB card (Red) (w/Rockbox)
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 02-19-2011, 12:07 PM
diechipmunk's Avatar
diechipmunk diechipmunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 117
Default

Thanks guys. I'll install the lame, then un\re install Foobar.
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 04-24-2011, 02:14 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Surprised these guides haven't been updated yet (at least Blowfish, the one I use).....I'll have to verify that all my settings are correct (haven't ripped a CD in a long time) before I rip that DT album that's coming on its way .

Unfortunately I have to use my older desktop to rip, when I tried my laptop with the external ASUS drive, I kept getting a "This Key Disc is not the same as the Key Disc in the database" or something like that error , oh well. I could still rip, but I couldn't use AccurateRip, which is why I don't use my laptop for that stuff.

Oh dam, that album is going to take a looong time to rip
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 04-24-2011, 02:17 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by McDougal View Post
Surprised these guides haven't been updated yet (at least Blowfish, the one I use).....I'll have to verify that all my settings are correct (haven't ripped a CD in a long time) before I rip that DT album that's coming on its way .

Unfortunately I have to use my older desktop to rip, when I tried my laptop with the external ASUS drive, I kept getting a "This Key Disc is not the same as the Key Disc in the database" or something like that error , oh well. I could still rip, but I couldn't use AccurateRip, which is why I don't use my laptop for that stuff.

Oh dam, that album is going to take a looong time to rip
If you just updated over your old install, then all the settings from the older version should still be in place, shouldn't they?
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 04-24-2011, 02:26 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Maybe....but I haven't opened EAC in a while, and I have run into the unexpected problem before where it does a CRC check instead of AccurateRip, I've got to make sure it doesn't do that.

Basically what I'm trying to accomplish is making a one-time 100% perfect copy, and then I don't have to re-rip it again pretty much forever. Other times I didn't get the settings right, and had to re-rip them, very annoying, as you can imagine
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 04-24-2011, 03:14 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Discovered that there were only a couple of settings I had to fix....so glad I don't have to re-configure it all !
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 06-08-2011, 08:23 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Ok, these tutorials really need to be updated. EAC v1.0 beta 2 is out now. Major interface changes, etc. Look here for more info.

I'm not upgrading until the tutorials are updated.
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 06-08-2011, 08:31 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by McDougal View Post
Ok, these tutorials really need to be updated. EAC v1.0 beta 2 is out now. Major interface changes, etc. Look here for more info.

I'm not upgrading until the tutorials are updated.
You could upgrade and do the tutorial updating yourself!
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 AM.