android
  #1  
Old 02-13-2010, 12:12 AM
sugetek sugetek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default Zen Vision M not recognized on SP3 - MTP errors

I've been trying for the past few weeks to get my zen vision M 30gb to start working again. I hadn't used it in about 5 months, then decided to turn it on the day after my extended warranty expired (gotta love that!).

Anyways, it wouldn't charge for the longest time, only thing that would happen is power on when plugged in. I read the post here about charging, so I bought a DC adapter. Eventually I got the charging issue figured out, but now I can't get Windows XP to recognize it. It shows up under device manager as a creative zen, MTP Device, but it fails installing every time (with and without the creative software installed). I installed the MS MTP Porting kit, but that seems useless.

I've been reading as many help sites as possible, and I keep reading that I need WMP10, but that won't install on SP3. I would prefer not to format and reinstall windows with SP2 just to get WMP10 back on.

Is there any way to get my Vision recognized and working under SP3?

Any help is appreciated, thanks!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-13-2010, 02:02 AM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,058
Default

Have you done a cleanup>reboot thru recovery/rescue mode?? (Just those 2 functions. Nothing else) http://forums.creative.com/t5/MP3-Pl...layer/td-p/208
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:11 AM
sugetek sugetek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Yes, I've reset and formatted / cleaned up a few times, didn't help.

Last edited by sugetek; 02-13-2010 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-13-2010, 12:57 PM
sugetek sugetek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

I might have screwed it up a little more....I clicked reload firmware instead of format, and now it won't boot since there is no firmware installed.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-13-2010, 01:02 PM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,058
Default

Looks like formatting Windows to do XP/SP2/WMP10 is in your future. The firmware file will NOT work with on XP without WMP10
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-13-2010, 01:08 PM
sugetek sugetek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, so after I reload SP2, and reload firmware. Will I be able to use it with SP3 afterwards? (since I will need to upgrade my windows to SP3 eventually)
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-13-2010, 01:50 PM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,058
Default

Personally my XP machine has not been upgraded to SP3 (for this reason). There should be no reason that you won't be able to update to SP3.
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 02-14-2010, 05:35 AM
strumluff's Avatar
strumluff strumluff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 226
Default

This should work: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...5&postcount=14
__________________
Players: Samsung P3 - 16GB, Sansa Clip 8GB, Zen Stone Plus 2GB
Phones: Hippo VB, CX500, CX300
Old and sold: Creative ZV:M 30GB, iPod Nano 8GB (3G)
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 02-14-2010, 05:49 AM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strumluff View Post
Re-read post # 4 Good info about the driver.
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:49 AM
strumluff's Avatar
strumluff strumluff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coachop94 View Post
Re-read post # 4 Good info about the driver.
What about post #4? Alright he is going to have to reinstall now to load the firmware back on the device - but for getting the device functional on SP3 that solution should work if it does not detect the driver after upgrading.
__________________
Players: Samsung P3 - 16GB, Sansa Clip 8GB, Zen Stone Plus 2GB
Phones: Hippo VB, CX500, CX300
Old and sold: Creative ZV:M 30GB, iPod Nano 8GB (3G)
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 02-14-2010, 08:29 PM
sugetek sugetek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the help. Right now I'm on SP2 with no problems, firmware has been upgraded and zen is working flawlessly.

If and when I need to upgrade to SP3, I'll give the link posted a shot. My netbook is running SP3, so maybe I'll try it out on that.


one question: The post relates to the Vision W, will it work for the M?


Thanks again!
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 02-14-2010, 10:26 PM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sugetek View Post


one question: The post relates to the Vision W, will it work for the M?


Thanks again!
Yes it should.
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 03-16-2010, 11:55 PM
sugetek sugetek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Got a new issue. Yesterday, I added some video files. Seemed like everything worked alright.

Today, when I turned on the player, it said "Rebuilding" for about 10 minutes, then after it booted, all of my music was deleted. All video files remained(and are playable), but all songs are gone. The folders for the music remained, but were completely empty.

Now, when I'm trying to put on new songs, I receive an "Access is Denied" Error, and can't put anything new onto my zen.

Any ideas on a solution?

Thanks
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 03-17-2010, 02:00 AM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,058
Default

I have never seen that error before. Google it & see what comes up.
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 03-18-2010, 12:54 AM
sugetek sugetek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

I gave that a shot, and all of the "access is denied" issues that pop have to do with the zen not being recognized.

I'll probably do a format and reload of everything, hopefully that might work.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.