android
  #1  
Old 02-19-2010, 03:06 PM
Carsten Carsten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 264
Help Song oversteers

Hi

Iīm from Germany, so ... sorry about my bad English.....


I have a problem..
One of my songs oversteers on many positions
Itīs ONLY with the P3, with WMP there is no problem.
Reripping the CD doesent matter, itīs the same

Can you tell me a programm or another way to get this away, please...
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-19-2010, 04:06 PM
strumluff's Avatar
strumluff strumluff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 226
Default

Can you explain what you mean by 'oversteer' ? The P3 is a PMP not a car
__________________
Players: Samsung P3 - 16GB, Sansa Clip 8GB, Zen Stone Plus 2GB
Phones: Hippo VB, CX500, CX300
Old and sold: Creative ZV:M 30GB, iPod Nano 8GB (3G)
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-20-2010, 06:11 AM
Carsten Carsten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 264
Default

I meant DIGITAL oversteering....
In the song there are some sounds that canīt be played by the P3. Then the song gimps on these positions. This is very stupid because you hear this mainly...
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-20-2010, 05:12 PM
pgh1969pa pgh1969pa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carsten View Post
I meant DIGITAL oversteering....
In the song there are some sounds that canīt be played by the P3. Then the song gimps on these positions. This is very stupid because you hear this mainly...
I'm still not clearly understanding the issue. When you say it "gimps", what do you actually mean? Is it distortion, clipping, cutting out?

What's your eq settings? DSNe settings? Audio format? Bit rates? Could be influenced by the encoding codec? What headphones are you using? Alot of things could be going on but more information is helpful.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-20-2010, 06:00 PM
james09's Avatar
james09 james09 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 206
Default

I think he means that there are errors on the song during playback something sort of like skips or cut offs.

That's an odd error. I've had it happen to me but its usually a corrupt file that has errors on both the device and computer. Maybe its the format, I've had issues with FLAC. The only thin i can suggest is trying to sync the song through different software or a drag and drop, or even trying a different format.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-21-2010, 02:19 PM
Carsten Carsten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 264
Default

Oh sorry about too less information... this was my first post...

The song is ripped from a CD with WMP 12
The Format is wma 24 bit with 2300 kbps my DNSe settings are special for me but I tested it without and itīs the same...
Iīm using the headphones came with the P3, but I tested some good Sony In-Ears and itīs the same too..
My player is synced with WMP 12..
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-21-2010, 03:00 PM
james09's Avatar
james09 james09 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 206
Default

WMA files don't play on my p3. In fact i cant even access them they show up as gray tags that i cannot click on (touch). Try ripping into flac
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 02-21-2010, 03:03 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carsten View Post
Oh sorry about too less information... this was my first post...

The song is ripped from a CD with WMP 12
The Format is wma 24 bit with 2300 kbps my DNSe settings are special for me but I tested it without and itīs the same...
Iīm using the headphones came with the P3, but I tested some good Sony In-Ears and itīs the same too..
My player is synced with WMP 12..
I think the problem is your wma songs are 24 bit. 16 bit should work.
__________________
Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB<-All RB'd Clip Sport 8GB, Cowon D2+20GB
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB,Touch 2G 8GB,2012 Nexus 7 32GB(4.4.2),Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB(4.2.2)
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 02-22-2010, 12:32 AM
Carsten Carsten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 264
Default

Ok i tried it but wma in this configuration worked, but what i mean is, that there is a kind of error in this song. The format is no problem, the P3 can play them.
As i also said in my first post, iīm from germany and so, I have the german P3 (JEB/XEG),
In my oppinion FLAC isnīt very good...
I use two formats:wma adn aac and in both there is this problem.....
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.