android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Creative > Zen X-Fi2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-24-2010, 03:46 PM
ThievingSix ThievingSix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 218
Default

I see if I find anything new later. I'll try to fix (Zen Lock) as well.
__________________
Only ONE more functions in the Wiki need addressing!
Zen X-Fi2 LUA Wiki
Want to protect your applications? Click Here!
Tower Defense Thread
Zen Lock - Protect Your Zen!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 03-24-2010, 03:48 PM
ZaPx64's Avatar
ZaPx64 ZaPx64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 136
Default

That re-calibration thing is common, don't worry about that.
__________________
Zen X-Fi2 Apps: Notee-fi (notepad) | TicTacToe | Mahjongg
http://www.starfare.eu/ - a free real-time strategy game.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 03-24-2010, 04:12 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

The thing was that my player went to factory settings twice after the update. Thus the re-calibration needed. So after updating to this, restart your player once before rearranging icons and setting other stuff =P
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 03-24-2010, 04:43 PM
Maudit Maudit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Default

500 Internal Server Error
The page you've access is experiencing an error.
You might have used an outdated link or typed the address (URL) wrongly.
To obtain support for your Creative product, please select one of the following categories.

It took me a while to download it, installed it, asked me for screen calibration twice, then done
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 03-24-2010, 04:59 PM
dkstott dkstott is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Default

Whatever Creative did in the LUA programming that is causing some apps to crash also fixed all of my wonky touch screen issues.

I am a much happier camper today

Dave
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 03-24-2010, 06:32 PM
G.Ri G.Ri is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Default

It's kind of frustrating if they changed anything in the LUA and didn't inform this community. Hopefully they do soon and all the apps can get working on this firmware.

Also, the context menus that slide out from the right side seem to have more fluid movements now. Did anybody else notice that?
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 03-24-2010, 06:33 PM
Tetrajak Tetrajak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oceania
Posts: 124
Default

From all these reports I believe we have assertained that all accelerometer apps have ceased working upon installing the new firmware. Fear not, there is a fix. The set_senddatatype has been replaced with set_datatype, as well as the "get" equivalents. Changing these functions in the affected app should fix it, or you can wait until the programmer who made the app updates it for the new firmware.

Apps which use the accelerometer but are not affected by this require only a deletion and re-copying to your applications folder on your X-Fi2.

It also appears that the touch screen has gotten better.

Last edited by Tetrajak; 03-24-2010 at 07:28 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 03-24-2010, 06:46 PM
cilmaviel cilmaviel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 61
Default

the accelerometer functions have been changed to the ones that are shown in the api. any app that used the old ones will have to bu updated. i am close to calling monkey ball finished so ill update it soon. other then that i haven't noticed any other changes in the functions.
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 03-24-2010, 07:39 PM
Tetrajak Tetrajak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oceania
Posts: 124
Default

I'm pleased to report the accelerometer now reports orientation as well, although it can be a little picky about when it thinks it's upright.

On that note, I will be uploading a new version of my accelerometer output tool that works with this new firmware shortly.
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 03-26-2010, 07:28 AM
saff saff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Does anyone else made the experience that the volume button in the "now playing" mode stopped working after updating the player? Mine did so.

Last edited by saff; 03-26-2010 at 07:35 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 03-26-2010, 08:04 AM
Brett_val's Avatar
Brett_val Brett_val is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saff View Post
Does anyone else made the experience that the volume button in the "now playing" mode stopped working after updating the player? Mine did so.
No, mine is still working. I think you calibrated the touchscreen wrong.
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 03-27-2010, 03:07 AM
phoenix_phyre phoenix_phyre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default

I'm glad for the firmware update, but I'm ticked as well because I had my custom equalizer tuned just perfect, now I gotta spend another 30 minutes to do it again because I never wrote down the settings lol. Oh well, yin and yang lol
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 03-28-2010, 11:29 AM
Diddykong13's Avatar
Diddykong13 Diddykong13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 43
Default

I havent tested it with all of the apps yet, but push box didnt freze the player when it did an idle shutdown... could creative have actually fixed the problem?
__________________
Current Languages:
-English
-ActionScript 2.0
-Lua (almost)
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 03-29-2010, 12:41 AM
Tetrajak Tetrajak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oceania
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diddykong13 View Post
I havent tested it with all of the apps yet, but push box didnt freze the player when it did an idle shutdown... could creative have actually fixed the problem?
That's very interesting. I'll decompile it when I have the time and see what I can find.

EDIT: Having decompiled pushbox using LuaDec, I don't notice anything unusual about it. Perhaps I'm missing something in the overall structure of it. I was unable to decompile DATA.LUA though, so if someone has better luck than me I'd be interested in hearing about it.
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 03-29-2010, 01:41 AM
Chee Keong Chee Keong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default

The new game - pusgbox has error for level 12. It can not be solved. Anyway to let Creative know about this?
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 04-01-2010, 12:32 PM
Diddykong13's Avatar
Diddykong13 Diddykong13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tetrajak View Post
That's very interesting. I'll decompile it when I have the time and see what I can find.

EDIT: Having decompiled pushbox using LuaDec, I don't notice anything unusual about it. Perhaps I'm missing something in the overall structure of it. I was unable to decompile DATA.LUA though, so if someone has better luck than me I'd be interested in hearing about it.
Okay, ive tested in most of the apps, and none of them freeze now, so i believe that it has been fixed through the firmware
__________________
Current Languages:
-English
-ActionScript 2.0
-Lua (almost)
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 04-02-2010, 07:15 AM
Brett_val's Avatar
Brett_val Brett_val is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diddykong13 View Post
Okay, ive tested in most of the apps, and none of them freeze now, so i believe that it has been fixed through the firmware
Well, ZenDuck still freezes on the menu screen when you wait for the idle shutdown... did I do something wrong in the code?

Is it wrong to end the game like I do, with playing a wave and drawing some stuff?

Code:
targetcolor=color.new(255,255,255)
bgcolor=color.new(8,216,254)
text.size(20)
text.color(color.new(220,20,20,220))
duck=image.load("duck.png")

screen.fillrect(0,0,400,240,bgcolor)duck:draw(120,90,50,50)text.draw(170,100,"ZenDuck")screen.update()

shot=wav.load("shot.wav")
quack=wav.load("quack.wav")
duck2=image.load("duck2.png")
duck3=image.load("duck3.png")
duck4=image.load("duck4.png")
mode1=image.load("mode1.png")
mode2=image.load("mode2.png")
mode3=image.load("mode3.png")
bg=image.load("bg.png")

math.randomseed(os.time())

objectx={}
objecty={}
pointx={}
pointy={}
ax={}
ay={}
totalducks=0
distx,disty={},{}

dofile("highscore")

function shoot()
shot:play()
shots=shots+1

if mode==1 then

	for d=0, level*2 do
		if x_pos+objectx[d] < 200 and x_pos+objectx[d]+29 > 200 and y_pos+objecty[d] < 120 and y_pos+objecty[d]+25 > 120 then ay[d]=6 hits=hits+1 end
	end
	
	for d=0, level*2 do
		if ay[d]~=6 then break end
		if d==level*2 then game=0 win=1 start() end
	end
	
elseif mode==2 or mode==3 then

	if mode==3 then 
	bg:draw(0,0,target_x-5,target_y-5,11,11)
	target_x,target_y=touch.pos() end

	for d=1, level do
	if target_x>objectx[d] and target_x<objectx[d]+29 and target_y>objecty[d] and target_y<objecty[d]+25 then ay[d]=6 hits=hits+1 end
	end

end

end

function movetarget()
if mode==1 then

	for d=0, level*2 do
		screen.fillrect(x_pos+objectx[d],y_pos+objecty[d],29,25,bgcolor)
	end
	
	x_pos=xposo-(xnew-xold)
	y_pos=yposo-(ynew-yold)
elseif mode==2 then
	bg:draw(0,0,target_x-5,target_y-5,11,11)
	target_x=target_xo+(xnew-xold) if target_x<1 then target_x=1 elseif target_x>399 then target_x=399 end
	target_y=target_yo+(ynew-yold) if target_y<1 then target_y=1 elseif target_y>239 then target_y=239 end
end
end

function draw()

if mode==1 then

	if hint==1 then
		for d=0, level*2 do
		if ay[d]~=6 then
			screen.drawline(pointx[d],pointy[d],pointx[d]-distx[d],pointy[d]-disty[d],bgcolor)
		
			if x_pos+objectx[d]<1 then pointx[d]=1 elseif x_pos+objectx[d]>399 then pointx[d]=399 else pointx[d]=x_pos+objectx[d] end
			if y_pos+objecty[d]<1 then pointy[d]=1 elseif y_pos+objecty[d]>239 then pointy[d]=239 else pointy[d]=y_pos+objecty[d] end
			
			distx[d]=((x_pos+objectx[d])-200)/10
			disty[d]=((y_pos+objecty[d])-120)/10
			
			screen.drawline(pointx[d],pointy[d],pointx[d]-distx[d],pointy[d]-disty[d],color.new(0,0,0))
		end
		end
	end
	
	for d=0, level*2 do
		--erase ducks
		screen.fillrect(x_pos+objectx[d],y_pos+objecty[d],29,25,bgcolor)
	end

	for d=0, level*2 do
		--new position of duck
		objectx[d]=objectx[d]+ax[d]
		objecty[d]=objecty[d]+ay[d]
		--prevent living ducks from floating way off
		if ay[d]~=6 then
			if objectx[d]>800 or objectx[d]<-400 then ax[d]=ax[d]*-1 end
			if objecty[d]>480 or objecty[d]<-240 then ay[d]=ay[d]*-1 end
		end
		--draw duck at xpos ypos
		if ay[d]==6 then
			if ax[d]>0 then
				duck4:draw(x_pos+objectx[d],y_pos+objecty[d])
			else
				duck2:draw(x_pos+objectx[d],y_pos+objecty[d])
			end
		else
			if ax[d]>0 then
				duck3:draw(x_pos+objectx[d],y_pos+objecty[d])
			else
				duck:draw(x_pos+objectx[d],y_pos+objecty[d])
			end
		end
	end
	
elseif mode==2 or mode==3 then
	
	for d=1, level do
		bg:draw(0,0,objectx[d],objecty[d],29,25)
	end
	
	for d=1, level do
		objectx[d]=objectx[d]+ax[d]
		objecty[d]=objecty[d]+ay[d]
		
		if ay[d]==6 then
			if ax[d]>0 then
				duck4:draw(objectx[d],objecty[d])
			else
				duck2:draw(objectx[d],objecty[d])
			end
		else
			if ax[d]>0 then
				duck3:draw(objectx[d],objecty[d])
			else
				duck:draw(objectx[d],objecty[d])
			end
		end

		if objecty[d]>260 or objecty[d]<-21 then if ducks>=level*10 then game=0 win=1 start() else new(d) end end
	end

end

--crosshair
screen.drawline(target_x,target_y-5,target_x,target_y+5,targetcolor)
screen.drawline(target_x-5,target_y,target_x+5,target_y,targetcolor)

screen.update()
end

function new(d)

if mode==1 then

	target_x,target_y,x_pos,y_pos,hint=200,120,0,0,0
	
	for d=0, level*2 do
	--create a slope
	ax[d] = math.random(6) if ax[d]==4 then ax[d]=-1 elseif ax[d]==5 then ax[d]=-2 elseif ax[d]==6 then ax[d]=-3 end
	ay[d] = math.random(6) if ay[d]==4 then ay[d]=-1 elseif ay[d]==5 then ay[d]=-2 elseif ay[d]==6 then ay[d]=-3 end
	--create a spawn point
	objectx[d] = math.random(371)
	objecty[d] = math.random(215)
	--create empty pointx and x and distx and y (only used for "hints")
	pointx[d]=0
	pointy[d]=0
	distx[d]=0
	disty[d]=0
	end
	
elseif mode==2 or mode==3 then
	
	ax[d] = math.random(7) if ax[d]==2 then ax[d]=-.75 elseif ax[d]==3 then ax[d]=-1.5 elseif ax[d]==4 then ax[d]=-1.25 elseif ax[d]==5 then ax[d]=.75 elseif ax[d]==6 then ax[d]=1.5 elseif ax[d]==7 then ax[d]=1.25 end
	ay[d] = math.random(7) if ay[d]==2 then ay[d]=-.75 elseif ay[d]==3 then ay[d]=-1.5 elseif ay[d]==4 then ay[d]=-1.25 elseif ay[d]==5 then ay[d]=.75 elseif ay[d]==6 then ay[d]=1.5 elseif ay[d]==7 then ay[d]=1.25 end
	
	if ax[d]>0 then 
	objectx[d]=-29 
	else objectx[d]=400 end
	
	if ay[d]>0 then objecty[d] = math.random(120)
	else objecty[d] = math.random(95)+120 end

	ducks=ducks+1
	
end

game=1
end

function menubg()
a,b=a2,b2
screen.fillrect(0,0,400,240,bgcolor)
while b<240 do
duck:draw(a,b);a=a+29 if a>=400 then a=a2;b=b+25 end
end
text.size(30)text.draw(140,5,"ZenDuck")text.size(20)
mode1:draw(25,35)
mode2:draw(215,35)
mode3:draw(120,138)
end

function start()
screen.fillrect(0,0,400,240,bgcolor)
menu=1

if mode==1 then
	if win==1 then
	score1=(hits*10)-((shots-hits)*5)
	level=level+1
	text.draw(115,65,"You Got Them All!")
	text.draw(120,85,"Shots fired")text.draw(240,85,shots)
	text.draw(120,105,"Ducks hit")text.draw(240,105,hits)
	text.draw(120,125,"Score")text.draw(240,125,score1)
	text.draw(120,155,"Level")text.draw(180,155,level)
	text.size(12)text.draw(40,225,"Lost one out of sight? Hold the screen to show hints :)")text.size(20)
	else
	duck:draw(50,80,58,50)
	text.draw(110,80,"ZenDuck - Chase")
	text.size(12)text.draw(110,115,"Highscore:")text.draw(180,115,highscore1)text.size(20)
	text.draw(120,155,"Level")text.draw(180,155,level)
	
	end
elseif mode==2 or mode==3 then
	if win==1 then
	if mode==2 then 
		score2=(hits*10)-((shots-hits)*5) 
		if score2>level*40 then level=level+1 else text.draw(222,125,": try again!") end
	else 
		score3=(hits*10)-((shots-hits)*5) 
		if score3>level*40 then level=level+1 else text.draw(222,125,": try again!") end
	end
	totalducks=totalducks+ducks
	text.draw(80,85,"You hit")text.draw(155,85,hits)text.draw(185,85,"out of")text.draw(250,85,totalducks)text.draw(285,85,"Ducks")
	text.draw(120,125,"Score")if mode==2 then text.draw(185,125,score2) else text.draw(185,125,score3) end
	text.draw(120,155,"Level")text.draw(180,155,level)
	else
	duck:draw(50,80,58,50)
	if mode==2 then text.draw(110,80,"ZenDuck - Hunt") else text.draw(110,80,"ZenDuck - QuackTap") end
	text.size(12)text.draw(110,115,"Highscore:") if mode==2 then text.draw(180,115,highscore2) else text.draw(180,115,highscore3) end text.size(20)
	text.draw(120,155,"Level")text.draw(180,155,level)
	
	end
else
menubg()
end

screen.update()
if mode ~= 0 then os.wait(1000) for i=0, 10 do control.read() end text.draw(117,175,"click when ready") quack:play() screen.update()
end

while menu==1 do
	if control.read()==1 then
		if control.isTouch()==1 then
	
			if touch.click()==1 then
				if mode == 1 then
					menu=0 screen.fillrect(0,0,400,240,bgcolor) new()
				elseif mode==2 or mode==3 then
					menu=0 bg:draw(0,0) ducks=0 if mode==2 then target_x,target_y=200,120 else target_x,target_y=-6,-6 end for d=1, level do new(d) end
				elseif mode==0 then
					x,y=touch.pos()
					if x>=25 and x<=185 and y>=35 and y<=135 then
						mode=1;level=1;shots,hits=0,0 start()
					elseif x>=215 and x<=375 and y>=35 and y<=135 then
						mode=2;level=1;shots,hits,totalducks=0,0,0 start()
					elseif x>=120 and x<=280 and y>=138 and y<=238 then
						mode=3 level=1;shots,hits,totalducks=0,0,0 start()
					end
				end
			end

		elseif control.isButton()==1 then
			if button.click()==1 then
				if mode==0 then menu=0
				else mode=0 win=0 end
			end
		end
	
	else
		os.sleep(10)
		if mode==0 then 
			a2,b2=a2+1,b2-1 
			if a2>0 then a2=-28 end 
			if b2<-24 then b2=0 end 
			menubg()
			screen.update()
		end
	end
end
end

mode,a2,b2=0,-28,0
os.wait(500)
start()

while game==1 do
	if control.read()==1 then
		if control.isTouch()==1 then
		
			if touch.hold()==1 then
				if hint==0 then hint=1 else hint=0 for d=0, level*2 do	if ay[d]~=6 then screen.drawline(pointx[d],pointy[d],pointx[d]-distx[d],pointy[d]-disty[d],bgcolor) end end end
			end
			
			if touch.click()==1 then
				shoot()
			end

			if touch.down() == 1 then
				xold, yold=touch.pos()
				xposo,yposo=x_pos,y_pos
				target_xo,target_yo=target_x,target_y
			end

			if touch.move() == 1 then 
				xnew, ynew = touch.pos()
				movetarget()
				for i = 1, 1000 do
				control.read()
				end
			end
			
		elseif control.isButton()==1 then
			if button.click()==1 then
				
			game=0 mode=0 win=0 start()
			end
		end
	
	end

os.sleep(1)
draw()

end

if score1 ~= nil and score1>highscore1 then highscore1=score1 end
if score2 ~= nil and score2>highscore2 then highscore2=score2 end
if score3 ~= nil and score3>highscore3 then highscore3=score3 end

	datawrite = io.output("highscore")
	datawrite:write("highscore1="..highscore1.."\n".."highscore2="..highscore2.."\n".."highscore3="..highscore3)
	datawrite:close()

quack:play()
screen.fillrect(0,0,400,240,bgcolor)
duck:draw(50,80,58,50)
text.draw(110,80,"by Brett_val")
screen.update()
os.wait(500)
a=80
b=50
c=4.7
shot:play()
	for x=0, 20 do
		screen.fillrect(0,0,400,240,bgcolor)
		duck:draw(b,a,58,50)
		a=a+8
		b=b-c
		c=c-0.235
		screen.update()
	end
os.wait(20)
shot:close();quack:close();duck:close();duck2:close();duck3:close();duck4:close();mode1:close();mode2:close();mode3:close();bg:close()
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 04-02-2010, 07:42 AM
dkstott dkstott is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Default

The entire system froze and then shut down while i was playing sodoku & playing music

when I turned it back on, it took 10 minutes of scan disk before the player wokred again

Dave
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 04-03-2010, 03:42 AM
revol revol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Seems in the new firmware change a limit on the size of video. Before there were 600-700 Mb, now player playing even DVD-rip by the size of 1.4 gb
ps sorry for my "english"
__________________
If that, I am sorry for my English, because badly know him and use a translator
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 04-03-2010, 09:24 AM
G.Ri G.Ri is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chee Keong View Post
The new game - pusgbox has error for level 12. It can not be solved. Anyway to let Creative know about this?
You're right. There's an extra box blocked off. I sent a message through Creative's tech support, but I'm not sure what good that will do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brett_val View Post
Is it wrong to end the game like I do, with playing a wave and drawing some stuff?
I don't know if coding-wise it's right to do it like that, but it looks pretty darn cool, doesn't it? ^.^

Quote:
Originally Posted by revol View Post
Seems in the new firmware change a limit on the size of video. Before there were 600-700 Mb, now player playing even DVD-rip by the size of 1.4 gb
ps sorry for my "english"
There's no need to apologize for ignoring language barriers and making an extra effort to participate.
Thanks for sharing your find.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.