android
  #1021  
Old 10-16-2010, 08:22 AM
Idroy's Avatar
Idroy Idroy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clip8g View Post
Thanks Idroy. You've saved me a whole lot of patching and compiling
No problem mate.

We only need a different bootloader in which the player does not boot in OF when it's turned off and plugged in the pc. That would make it perfect
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #1022  
Old 10-16-2010, 08:40 AM
henriquemaia's Avatar
henriquemaia henriquemaia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Idroy View Post
No problem mate.

We only need a different bootloader in which the player does not boot in OF when it's turned off and plugged in the pc. That would make it perfect
I was thinking the very same thing. Can someone do that? Together with ldroy's build it'll be Rockbox nirvana.
Reply With Quote

  #1023  
Old 10-16-2010, 12:45 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,502
Default

Isn't Rockbox set to do that for the Clip+ because USB mode has not yet been perfected for that model?
Reply With Quote

  #1024  
Old 10-16-2010, 01:21 PM
buzzo buzzo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Sure, but they are talking about the build Idroy compiled with the USB patch added which seems to be working just fine. The player just needs to be turned on for it to work, personally it's not a big deal for me.
Reply With Quote

  #1025  
Old 10-16-2010, 02:08 PM
Confuseling Confuseling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 227
Default

Yes, but you're removing a safety net, aren't you? If you damage the bootloader, you need to replace it by booting into the original firmware to reflash. I personally wouldn't remove a method of doing this, unless I were *very* confident that the other way (i.e. holding down home while booting) was reliable.

The 'plug in' method might even operate at a lower level in the code - you'd have to ask a dev.

[Not saying "Don't do it!"... Just be aware of what you do...]

Last edited by Confuseling; 10-16-2010 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #1026  
Old 10-16-2010, 02:16 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

I think holding a button and detecting USB happen at the same time, so if one doesn't work the other won't either. But obviously be careful since if you screw up both editing the bootloader you're in trouble
Reply With Quote

  #1027  
Old 10-16-2010, 02:30 PM
Confuseling Confuseling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 227
Default

Go nuts then, I guess...
Reply With Quote

  #1028  
Old 10-16-2010, 02:33 PM
Idroy's Avatar
Idroy Idroy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 71
Default

Hmmm, the wisest thing we could do is just sit and wait untill it gets fully supported. For now, manually booting in RB and then plugging it in the pc is working fine for me :P.
Reply With Quote

  #1029  
Old 10-16-2010, 03:34 PM
buzzo buzzo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Default

It sure does work fine. I mean pressing one button and waiting for like two seconds surely beats waiting for that stupid database in the original FW to refresh and then turning the player off and on again.
Reply With Quote

  #1030  
Old 10-20-2010, 09:22 PM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

I'm sure it's been asked a dozen times, and yes, I used the search feature, but how do you lock the Clip+ RB'd?
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #1031  
Old 10-20-2010, 09:24 PM
clip8g clip8g is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
Default

Centre button + "Home" button
Reply With Quote

  #1032  
Old 10-20-2010, 10:03 PM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

Yes indeed. Thank you, appreciated.
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #1033  
Old 10-28-2010, 06:03 PM
ted209 ted209 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
Heres a custom build I made for my player that has frequency scaling enabled. It seems to work for me, but it may have stability issues. If its stable, I want to enable frequency scaling in the main build since it'll improve battery life.

http://duke.edu/~mgg6/rockbox/rockbox-clipplus-frequency.7z
Update: I've been using this build for 2-3 hours each day all week and not had a single crash.
I also can't repeat my crash when loading a skin, having tried many times now.
Has anyone else been using it?
Reply With Quote

  #1034  
Old 10-29-2010, 10:54 PM
GustRCM GustRCM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 2
Default

Idroy, you got yourself a helper now.

As I currently use the player until battery life ends, recharge it, then use it again @work, on a daily basis, I´ll test it thoroughly after that splendid corrections that you developed.

I´ll be posting the results here to help you bring it to Rockbox this winner setup. This is what I was expecting for my Clip+ all this time!!! THANKS MATE!!!

ted09: let´s do this!!!
Reply With Quote

  #1035  
Old 10-29-2010, 11:11 PM
GustRCM GustRCM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 2
Default

I meant "another tester".
Sorry, I am really excited with what you accomplished!!!
Reply With Quote

  #1036  
Old 10-30-2010, 07:51 AM
Idroy's Avatar
Idroy Idroy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 71
Default

Where can I find the frequency scaling patch? When I have found it, I'll add it into my build.

*edit* Is it the set_cpu_frequency patch? FS#11297: http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/11297

Last edited by Idroy; 10-30-2010 at 01:39 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #1037  
Old 10-30-2010, 02:39 PM
Adub's Avatar
Adub Adub is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: T DOT
Posts: 1,604
Default

Wow the Meier Corda emulated xfeed is great! I haven't updated rockbox for months, probably since dfkt's last moded release. I really should check the thread far more often, being happy with the build i was using kept me out of here lol.
__________________
last.fm#abi ircrockboxnoobglossaryhiphopthreadhorrormoviethread
XBLive Tag: wuaffiliate
Battle.net Tag: wuaffiliate#1677
Reply With Quote

  #1038  
Old 10-30-2010, 03:18 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Idroy View Post
Where can I find the frequency scaling patch? When I have found it, I'll add it into my build.
I don't think theres a patch for it, you just have to uncomment HAVE_ADJUSTABLE_CPU_FREQ in /firmware/export/config/yoursansamodel.h

Quote:
Originally Posted by Idroy View Post
*edit* Is it the set_cpu_frequency patch? FS#11297: http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/11297
I'm not sure about that patch. You'd probably have to ask funman if its still up to date (or even a good idea).
Reply With Quote

  #1039  
Old 10-30-2010, 03:34 PM
Idroy's Avatar
Idroy Idroy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
I don't think theres a patch for it, you just have to uncomment HAVE_ADJUSTABLE_CPU_FREQ in /firmware/export/config/yoursansamodel.h
Ah, okay. That isn't too hard to do :P And it is working fine?
Reply With Quote

  #1040  
Old 10-30-2010, 03:41 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

Well it doesn't crash when I use it, but thats no promise it'll work for everyone, for clip/fuze/clip+ or for everything in rockbox
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.