android
  #161  
Old 04-08-2010, 11:26 PM
LFF LFF is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solomonella View Post
i just ported the latest build..it boots up fine with microsd in but there's still random freezing during playback..
i always revert to the older and more stable build for now
What is the older stable build?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #162  
Old 04-09-2010, 03:00 AM
maporter1968's Avatar
maporter1968 maporter1968 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 17
Default

Sorry Guy's, I've given up for the time being, every one of the latest builds seem to be problematic for my 2gb Clip+. Since I've only got a 2gb Clip+ most of my music is stored on a 8gb card, so as you can see micro sd playback is quite important to me - I'm using a more stable older build for the time being.
Reply With Quote

  #163  
Old 04-09-2010, 05:26 AM
LFF LFF is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maporter1968 View Post
Sorry Guy's, I've given up for the time being, every one of the latest builds seem to be problematic for my 2gb Clip+. Since I've only got a 2gb Clip+ most of my music is stored on a 8gb card, so as you can see micro sd playback is quite important to me - I'm using a more stable older build for the time being.
Which build are you using?

I just got a microSD card and need a more stable build as well. Would you mind uploading the older build you are using?
Reply With Quote

  #164  
Old 04-09-2010, 06:44 AM
solomonella solomonella is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LFF View Post
Which build are you using?

I just got a microSD card and need a more stable build as well. Would you mind uploading the older build you are using?

here it goes..this doesn't support FM yet..i use this since i don't use FM anyway.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/yiktom...saclipplus.zip
Reply With Quote

  #165  
Old 04-09-2010, 05:47 PM
LFF LFF is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solomonella View Post
here it goes..this doesn't support FM yet..i use this since i don't use FM anyway.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/yiktom...saclipplus.zip
Thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #166  
Old 04-12-2010, 12:48 AM
starless starless is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I need some help... I followed the intructions on the rockbox website but when I get to the part in the cmd.exe and I input the line 'mkamsboot.exe fuzea.bin bootloader-fuze.bin patched.bin' My cmd.exe keeps giving me this error

[ERR] Could not open fuzea.bin for reading
[ERR] Could not load fuzea.bin
Reply With Quote

  #167  
Old 04-12-2010, 01:07 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,547
Default

Since you don't mention it, I'll go ahead and ask: do you have a fuzea.bin file? If the answer is "I think so" post a listing of the files in that folder (use the dir command).
Reply With Quote

  #168  
Old 04-12-2010, 07:30 AM
robertzhu robertzhu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by starless View Post
I need some help... I followed the intructions on the rockbox website but when I get to the part in the cmd.exe and I input the line 'mkamsboot.exe fuzea.bin bootloader-fuze.bin patched.bin' My cmd.exe keeps giving me this error

[ERR] Could not open fuzea.bin for reading
[ERR] Could not load fuzea.bin
Double check if you've cd'd into the right directory.

The easiest way is to put all files into the C:\ directory.
1. Open up cmd with admin permissions.
2. Type cd/
3. That should get you into the root C:\ directory.
4. After that, initiate the mkamsboot command. You be done if it says successful!

Hope that helps!


PS. This may sound noobish, but also make sure the files are correctly named.
Reply With Quote

  #169  
Old 04-12-2010, 10:59 AM
starless starless is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I got rockbox working but now my PC doesn't recognize it when I plug it in through USB... so I can't add any music... or uninstall =(

Last edited by starless; 04-12-2010 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #170  
Old 04-12-2010, 11:13 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,368
Default

Don't I recall that Rockbox doesn't work via USB at this point and that you need to boot to the original firmware to connect to your computer via USB?
Reply With Quote

  #171  
Old 04-12-2010, 11:19 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

It's all already mentioned in this thread, it's even on the first page. Reading helps...
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #172  
Old 04-12-2010, 11:45 AM
starless starless is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
It's all already mentioned in this thread, it's even on the first page. Reading helps...
sorry. I feel like an asshole now.


But now I have another problem(sorry for being a pest) (and I have read the whole thread). I understand the fact that playlists are not supported. So I doped 10 songs in the music folder in MSC mode. So they showed up fine in rockbox. I pressed play on the first song and this message shows up: error accessing file playlist control file (-12776). Then the song plays for about 10 seconds and abruptly stops with the same message repeated onto the screen. The clip+ then crashes and I have to hold the power button or 15 seconds for it to work again. As far as I am aware, I didn't create any playlist... How I am so supposed to put my flacs into the clip so they are not read as a play list?

Last edited by starless; 04-12-2010 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #173  
Old 04-12-2010, 08:56 PM
solomonella solomonella is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 57
Default

that's a known bug..it will always appear when you play a song which simply means that write support is still not supported but the track will still play,if it doesn't then the build you currently have is really unstable...maybe you should just try the next build and so on just to check which one would be stable enough to play your tracks,or you could download the previous build(no FM support yet)that i uploaded,it's in here somewhere..i find it more stable than the latest builds so i still use it until a better build comes along

update: tried the latest build and it crashes more than ever during playback with both internal and microsdhc,though it boots up fine with msd...just a heads up

Last edited by solomonella; 04-13-2010 at 05:03 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #174  
Old 04-14-2010, 08:58 AM
Artmuzz's Avatar
Artmuzz Artmuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 217
Default

I have a problem since saving eq and sound.cfg files on the Rocbox UI sansa clip emulator on Windows XP.

I saved some eq and sound config files on the clip rocbox emulator then transfered the saved config files to my sansa clip+. I switched on my Sansa Clip and listened to the saved eq presets then I switched it off. Now when I go to switch my Sansa Clip+ on it will not switch on. The Sansa Clip+ appears to be dead

I then try to connect my Sansa Clip+ through USB to my computer but still there is no life.

Have I killed my Sansa Clip+ since saving .cfg files to it from my PC?

Please advise

Art
Reply With Quote

  #175  
Old 04-14-2010, 09:12 AM
bk0 bk0 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Rockbox devs have just downgraded the status of the Clip+ and Fuse2 ports to "unusable", meaning you probably shouldn't be using them if you aren't a developer.
Reply With Quote

  #176  
Old 04-14-2010, 09:36 AM
Nuntius's Avatar
Nuntius Nuntius is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bk0 View Post
Rockbox devs have just downgraded the status of the Clip+ to "unusable"
Wrong!
Reply With Quote

  #177  
Old 04-14-2010, 09:54 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artmuzz View Post
Now when I go to switch my Sansa Clip+ on it will not switch on.
As repeatedly said in this thread: hold the power button for 15-30 seconds.

I wish people would start reading the info that's already available, keeping this thread informative and cut down on redundancy.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #178  
Old 04-14-2010, 10:10 AM
jsmaye jsmaye is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
...I wish people would start reading the info that's already available, keeping this thread informative and cut down on redundancy.
To be fair, he did post new information and not just ask for an old solution -

Quote:
I saved some eq and sound config files on the clip rocbox emulator then transfered the saved config files to my sansa clip+. I switched on my Sansa Clip and listened to the saved eq presets then I switched it off. Now when I go to switch my Sansa Clip+ on it will not switch on. The Sansa Clip+ appears to be dead
Reply With Quote

  #179  
Old 04-14-2010, 10:14 AM
Artmuzz's Avatar
Artmuzz Artmuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
As repeatedly said in this thread: hold the power button for 15-30 seconds.

I wish people would start reading the info that's already available, keeping this thread informative and cut down on redundancy.
Maybe I did read the info but the fact of my Clip+ dieing on me made me panic so as a result I wrote in the forum about the problem which I was right in doing as it was a new problem that wasn't mentioned in the info.

Anyway I managed to resurrect my clip+ by pressing the power button for a little while after remembering someone had that problem and that is what he/she did.

Art

Last edited by Artmuzz; 04-14-2010 at 10:22 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #180  
Old 04-14-2010, 12:07 PM
funman funman is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuntius View Post
Wrong!
Nope he's right, Clipv2 and Clip+ have been demoted "Unusable".
The front page hasn't been updated yet, but I made the change.

See http://twitter.com/rockboxcommits/status/12104596958

And the discussion why it was made on http://www.rockbox.org/irc/log-20100413#15:44:13

Also I think there are too much software problems (locks/crashes) and too much person problems who can't read what's supposed to work or not (too much documentation kills the documentation?)
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 AM.