android
  #1  
Old 04-03-2010, 03:03 PM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default Rock paper scissors Neer Completion

Rock paper Scissors is currently in production
and VERY near completion

What is done

main code
different (one problem but should be fixed soon)
main menu


What needs to be done
sounds (very little in v1.0)
different art(almost ready)
options

Note these screenshots do not include the rock paper scissors pictures fixed up so they do look way better than the screenshots
Attached Images
File Type: jpg paper.jpg (103.9 KB, 40 views)
File Type: jpg rock.jpg (99.8 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpg scissors.jpg (103.2 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by jbob182; 10-28-2012 at 07:06 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-03-2010, 03:07 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Different game difficulties? How is that possible?
Also, I'd suggest a 2 player mode. You take turns choosing and then it waits 5 seconds before showing who wins, or something like that.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-03-2010, 03:14 PM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

Good idea and as for difficulties there would be a normal and impossible... So not really difficulties..

Last edited by jbob182; 10-28-2012 at 07:07 PM. Reason: Grammer...
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-03-2010, 08:07 PM
daddycoco's Avatar
daddycoco daddycoco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United States, New York
Posts: 26
Default

what would the main menu look like? (desings, text) im trying to picture it in my head but nothing...
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-03-2010, 08:17 PM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

I am not quite sure on the menu just yet, I am more concentrated on an annoying bug.

Last edited by jbob182; 10-28-2012 at 07:07 PM. Reason: Grammer...
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-03-2010, 08:22 PM
daddycoco's Avatar
daddycoco daddycoco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United States, New York
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbob182 View Post
Derry daddycoco I am not sure but there will be abstact, music, ect It might look A little like my ZenCountv2.0 menu but with animations, Options and better graphics and some sound

I am currnt'ly trying to fix an really really anoying GLITCH it is driving me up the wall
alrighty, good luck with the glitch, the game sounds fun
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 04-03-2010, 09:49 PM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

The problem just got worse

It could be a bit before the realses unless I can find a way to solve the problem soon
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-03-2010, 11:11 PM
daddycoco's Avatar
daddycoco daddycoco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United States, New York
Posts: 26
Default

maybe you could release a beta? not pushing you to go faster just saying, let fellow developers see if they could find anything?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 04-04-2010, 07:20 AM
keirien keirien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 39
Default

cool cant wait
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 04-04-2010, 08:04 AM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

Ok i give up I am asking anyone who can help here's the problem

as you will notice one of the variables is -1
Code:
n = 0
a = 0
s = -1
b = 1
Exit = 0
This s is the subtract var

The reason I put it -1 is when you hit start on the menu it also clicks the subtract right away and the same with the credits when you hit the lower portion of the back button.


I have tried os.wait(some random time)

Last edited by jbob182; 10-28-2012 at 07:08 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 04-04-2010, 04:11 PM
daddycoco's Avatar
daddycoco daddycoco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United States, New York
Posts: 26
Default

i tried to change something, but i failed terribly, im clueless, i have to stick to my photoshop skills....
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 04-04-2010, 04:49 PM
bzdbbb's Avatar
bzdbbb bzdbbb is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 94
Default

Havn't looked into it, but if you handle the clicks by checking touch.pos() you need to check that they are set to an empty area after the click has been handled. If you click start and the touch.pos() is within the region you check against for the subtract button then it will be pressed

Try adding touch_x, touch_y (or whatever you use) = 0,0 in the check for clicking the start button.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 04-04-2010, 05:17 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

I'd make sure your checks are an if-esleif chain, so it could only enter one of them. (Don't know if you do this already, can check it tomorrow)
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 04-04-2010, 08:12 PM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

Dear bzdbb I have tried that and had success and failure

THE GOOD 1. it doesn't skip right to the result it goes straight to the choose screen

THE BAD 1. when I click on an option it doesn't do anything so I will see if I can fix that

2. if I put it in multiple places it is the original problem
Thanks for your help

Last edited by jbob182; 04-04-2010 at 08:18 PM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.