android
  #1  
Old 04-29-2010, 06:38 PM
d_headshot d_headshot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 346
Default How do I install rockbox on the fuze?

Looking at the main site http://www.rockbox.org/, it says that the V1 fuze is now stable for rockbox. I've never tried it before so how would I get started in "upgrading" my fuze?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-29-2010, 06:45 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,547
Default

The install section of the manual is a great place to start if the installer isn't clear enough.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-29-2010, 09:32 PM
Hirudin's Avatar
Hirudin Hirudin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 585
Default

Short (most likely incomplete) instructions...
1. Download some kind of Rockbox application from their site (I don't remember the name).
~2. Download some .ZIP file from the Rockbox website.
~3. Download the latest firmware that is Rockbox-able from Sandisk. (Check the Rockbox site to find out what version to get.)
~4. Open the firmware file with the Rockbox program, that will insert Rockbox into the firmware file.
~5. Set the Fuze to MSC mode and connect it to your computer.
~6. Extract the contents of the .ZIP file into the root of the Fuze.
~7. Copy the firmware file into the root directory of the Fuze. When you disconnect the Fuze it'll automatically restart and update the firmware.

http://download.rockbox.org/daily/ma....html#x4-60002
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-30-2010, 09:19 PM
d_headshot d_headshot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 346
Default

I'm trying to install it but it says I need the original bin file. Well I downloaded but when rockbox utility searches the folder for it, it can't find the damn thing.

Edit: Okay it's working now but my m3u playlist from before doesn't show up.

Last edited by d_headshot; 04-30-2010 at 09:55 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-30-2010, 09:37 PM
shigzeo's Avatar
shigzeo shigzeo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Korea
Posts: 139
Default

Fuze V1 - oops! Sorry, but it is also detailed there. What I SAID: RButility isn't what you need. You need rockbox build for fuze, original firmware, - all that is on the RB site in the link above.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-01-2010, 09:39 AM
d_headshot d_headshot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 346
Default

I got it installed and everything but for a stable releases it's very buggy. Navigation and switching tracks on playback is very slow and sometimes it just freezes.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-01-2010, 10:39 AM
shigzeo's Avatar
shigzeo shigzeo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Korea
Posts: 139
Default

Funny, I use an unstable release and have had one crash and have very little slowness. I've been using it for 3-4 weeks.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-03-2010, 10:33 AM
dca693 dca693 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d_headshot View Post
I got it installed and everything but for a stable releases it's very buggy. Navigation and switching tracks on playback is very slow and sometimes it just freezes.
Be sure to turn on these features:
- System > Disk > Directory cache
And if you use the database feature:
- Settings > General Settings > Database > Load to RAM
- Settings > General Settings > Database > Auto Update

I've used my Fuze for a few weeks now with the official build and I've had it freeze once. Navigation and track changes are fast for me.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 05-03-2010, 01:17 PM
d_headshot d_headshot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 346
Default

Hey it's working a lot better now lol.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.