android
  #1  
Old 05-09-2010, 07:17 AM
Donone Donone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 59
Default Bitmap bits missing on display

I have created two bitmaps using two different pixel editors that consist of a white box on a black background.
Both bitmaps (bmp) display in the simulator with 1 to 3 missing pixels close to the top right corner of each bitmap. They show black instead of white.
It does not matter where on the screen they are displayed the problem persists.
I have rechecked the bitmaps and they are perfect in every program.

The appearance is as if there is a mis-count in the bmp display routine.

Can anybody please offer a solution or is it a bug in the firmware?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-09-2010, 07:43 AM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Ah, saw this on FB profile's discussion board and suspected it might be you =P I wasn't sure so I checked back here and sure enough, you had already posted it here too which is what I'd have suggested ^^

I have no idea what might be causing this problem out of the blue, it would help a lot if you posted the bitmaps and the code you use for displaying them so we can take a look at it.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-09-2010, 12:50 PM
Donone Donone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 59
Default

I could not find how to post a new thread on FB, maybe you can tell me.
Attached is one of the bitmaps and the program. It doesnt matter where it goes on screen and it does the same on the simulator and the x-fi2. That says it is the bitmap but it does it with several of a similar nature that I produced.
That says it is the pixel editor saving a duff file, so I used two different ones.
Always the same.
When looking at the bitmap in Windows etc. it looks fine.
That says to me that something is possibly wrong with the bitmap loader or of course it is me and I have missed something I cannot see.

Please have a look at this for me.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp grid5x5x30r.bmp (3.0 KB, 7 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt Main.txt (362 Bytes, 3 views)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-09-2010, 01:03 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Your editor must've done something weird with it because I opened it up in photoshop and re-saved the bitmap as a 1bit bmp and it is now working.

One thing also, you should have a main loop which catches the app instead of a long wait. That way you can keep it up for as long as you want until you press the home button.

Exchange your wait with this (Just so you won't have to write it all yourself =P):
Code:
while true do 
	if (control.read()==1) then
		if (control.isTouch() == 1) and (touch.click() == 1) then --Screen is clicked
			--Do nothing
		elseif (control.isButton()==1 and button.click() == 1) then	--Home btn is pressed
			break --break main loop
		end
	else
	  os.sleep(10)	
  end
end
Attached Images
File Type: bmp grid5x5x30r.bmp (3.0 KB, 2 views)
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-09-2010, 01:13 PM
Donone Donone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 59
Default

I am grateful Habhome. I cannot understand what Axialis and Pixel Editor both do wrong.
Is it possible that there is something to do with transparency?? I did save as B/W only, but maybe that is not what came out. I will test further.
Thank you also for the correct 'way out' code.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.