android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Samsung > Samsung P3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2010, 04:23 PM
J1700 J1700 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 40
Default Awesome p2, p3 glitch i dont know how it happened...

The Videos speak for themselves...

UPDATE: my p3 is back to normal im trying to find out how to do this again
__________________

Last edited by J1700; 05-10-2010 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-12-2010, 06:47 AM
BramDB's Avatar
BramDB BramDB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 163
Default

Don't know but seems to me like it's fake..
__________________
Proud owner of Samsung P3 Silver 8GB with the best in-ears existing: Sennheiser CX200
Sorry for my bad english, I'm Belgian and speak Dutch
Making & editing flash apps for Samsungs P3 and Cowons S9
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-12-2010, 07:16 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,601
Default

Could be a simple UCI no?
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-12-2010, 07:53 AM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

no, actually, I'm inclined to believe this guy. heres why: look at the voice recorder. it looks just like the one on the P2, and no UCI can edit what the "applications" look like.
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-12-2010, 09:05 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,601
Default

Indeed, there are several bugs. He touched the settings icon to go to the voice recorder. Hmmmm that's so funny! If you could reproduce it and explain to us how you did that would be perfect
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-12-2010, 03:32 PM
J1700 J1700 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 40
Default

first of all this isn't fake second of all I don't know where I would get a custom uci like this third of all I don't know how to make custom ucis and this may be the problem yesterday I tried to install tke firmware that belongs to the p3 memories and it said update failed and I had go reinstall another firmware so I'm thinking it might have tripped out after the update
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-12-2010, 03:45 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,601
Default

How have you done that? You modified the YPP3P.BIN file's name in YPP3.BIN?
If you only put the YPP3P.BIN file in your normal P3, it should not even begin the upgrade.
But anyway, I cannot understand the link between the P3 Memories firmware and the P2 interface
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-12-2010, 05:35 PM
J1700 J1700 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 40
Default

yeah i renamed it and everything and sure it may not relate with the p3 memories but its weird how that interface popped up like that
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 05-12-2010, 09:43 PM
YPP3Fanatic YPP3Fanatic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 19
Default

You said that your p3 said the update failed and you installed a new firmware, which version was 2.20, 2.22, etc

Last edited by YPP3Fanatic; 05-14-2010 at 10:12 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 05-13-2010, 05:35 AM
xrM xrM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J1700 View Post
first of all this isn't fake second of all I don't know where I would get a custom uci like this third of all I don't know how to make custom ucis and this may be the problem yesterday I tried to install tke firmware that belongs to the p3 memories and it said update failed and I had go reinstall another firmware so I'm thinking it might have tripped out after the update
I don't think thats the problem, I did just that and installed 2.22 after and it's working perfect.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 04-23-2011, 12:59 AM
nik1105's Avatar
nik1105 nik1105 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Russia, Novosibirsk
Posts: 68
Default something starnge

Something strange has happend with my p3 today
Photo can be found in attachement.
How it happend: ive uploaded a video file(~1gb), but p3 said that this resolution is not supported, and throwed me back to file browser, after that i pressed back button several times in order to get to the main screen and instead of style1 i ve seen this.
Due to screen issies i wasnt able to test all icons, but several icons, that has been tested, are not working properly, they execute wrong application(example: prime pack runs folder browser and folder browser runs bluetooth)
About system:
Firmware v 2.22 with 6.d touch driver
There has been several custom ucis on a p3, but style1 was set as a default, and there hasnt been any uci simular to what can be seen on a photo.
Folder browser and music player worked and looked as they should, only desktop looked weired.
After several times i connected to pc, this strange uci has gone and style1 has returned back.
And the only one question: what the hell has happend?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S7303440.jpg (48.7 KB, 26 views)
__________________
http://nsoft.ucoz.ru Join the software revolution.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 04-23-2011, 04:59 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,601
Default

So more or less the same bug than in the 1st post
Then it seems that the P3 firmware is based on the P2 firmware
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 05-23-2011, 10:52 PM
r797 r797 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Perm
Posts: 4
Default

If to think, P2 all the same brother P3, thereby the first updatings made on P2, probably therefore periodically there is such glitch...
Not in a theme: lay out updating 1.02 for P3, it is necessary for me)
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.