android
  #21  
Old 07-03-2010, 11:52 AM
Rockin Munki's Avatar
Rockin Munki Rockin Munki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: England
Posts: 15
Default

Is isanggon's bootloader any different to the normal one that DFKT posted in the main Rockbox thread?
__________________
Putting Crapple iPods in their place since 2008 with:
COWON D2, the Sansa Clip and now the Sansa Clip+ with Ultimate Ears Metro.Fi 220
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 07-03-2010, 05:07 PM
setmenu setmenu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Default

I loaded it onto both my v2 & plus without changing the bootloader from of DFKT.
The V2 needs a reset to start fairly regularly [it used to do this with other later RB versions to0]
The + no issues at all thus far.

I am really starting to appreciate these extra EQ bands they help a great to deal fine tune things.
With the 5 band i sometimes wished for an extra band or two, now i have 24 if needed.
I am really enjoying this build so thank again isanggon for your efforts, and of course all the other RB developers!
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 07-05-2010, 05:25 AM
Artmuzz's Avatar
Artmuzz Artmuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 217
Default

I've noticed that when I try to adjust the bands on Advanced EQ I cannot hear any difference in the sound but when I adjust the bands on the Graphical EQ I can hear the difference.

Anyone notice that too?


Art
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:38 AM
isanggon isanggon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Default

@Rockin Munki// It's same.

@Artmuzz// How is SVN? I think, if it exist on this build, it exist on SVN, too. Because I didn't change that part.
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:29 PM
Rockin Munki's Avatar
Rockin Munki Rockin Munki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: England
Posts: 15
Default

Cheers guys. I'll try it out when I've got some spare time
__________________
Putting Crapple iPods in their place since 2008 with:
COWON D2, the Sansa Clip and now the Sansa Clip+ with Ultimate Ears Metro.Fi 220
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 07-06-2010, 11:39 AM
Artmuzz's Avatar
Artmuzz Artmuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 217
Default

The Advanced EQ works on the SVN builds and the builds on Rockbox but not in realtime like the Graphical EQ does. The Advanced EQ doesn't work at all on isanggon's 24band EQ build.

Art

Last edited by Artmuzz; 07-06-2010 at 12:33 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 07-06-2010, 08:19 PM
isanggon isanggon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Default

@Artmuzz// To apply 24band EQ, I didn't changed any advanced EQ code. I just added additional parameters only. And, on rockbox, basically, advanced EQ and graphical EQ are same EQ with different UI. If parameters in advanced EQ are changed, graphical EQ's parameters are change, too. This means advanced EQ and graphical EQ sounds same. I checked with my fuze v2, but advanced EQ in my build works correctly like SVN. Please check again. If you change parameters in advanced EQ and changed parameters are applied equally in graphical EQ, it's working. If it's not, maybe you need to see keymap, I think.

RMAA is very useful tool to test this function. And quiet easy to use. How about using RMAA tool to check this function ? You can see whether advanced EQ IS working or NOT.
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 07-13-2010, 05:28 AM
solomonella solomonella is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 57
Default

is it possible to make a build with just a 10-12band eq? the 24band is great but it makes the sq too colored imo
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 07-13-2010, 09:42 AM
isanggon isanggon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Default

Hi, if you set 0 gain to equalizer, 0 gained band will not work. If you set 12 band's gain to 0 and use remaining 12bands only, it is 12band eq.
If your setting is same, there are no difference between 5band eq and 24band eq.

How is your compressor setting? If it enabled, the color of sound will change.
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 07-14-2010, 09:01 PM
solomonella solomonella is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 57
Default

oh i see i haven't checked my compressor setting yet,i believe it's off by default.i'll have a look..thanks man!
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 09-12-2010, 09:59 AM
setmenu setmenu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Anybody else still using this build ? I am still loving it and no problems at all.
Think it guzzles a bit more power but that's it.



Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 09-13-2010, 05:50 AM
buzzo buzzo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Default

I would love to try this build but it seems it doesn't work with dfkt's latest bootloader (loading firmware, bad checksum and then off) and I can't find the older one (v2) anywhere.
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 09-16-2010, 07:55 AM
andrew9292 andrew9292 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Default

is the pitch bug fix implemented in this build?
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 09-16-2010, 08:02 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Yes it is:

Quote:
006_FS#10906_ams_pllb_for_audio.patch
This r27238 build from the first post is rather old, though. In the meantime, FS#10906 was committed to SVN in r27845 (and the most current build is r28093).
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 09-18-2010, 03:26 AM
andrew9292 andrew9292 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Default

I see... Thanks so much for the valuable info!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.