android
  #1  
Old 08-04-2010, 11:12 PM
saxmaster765's Avatar
saxmaster765 saxmaster765 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 161
Default How to Rate Songs?

I feel a little stupid about asking this, but I just can't find it.

How do you rate a song?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-04-2010, 11:32 PM
KCrimson's Avatar
KCrimson KCrimson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 59
Default

While the song is playing press the select button and hold it until the context menu appears - you'll see "Set Song Rating".
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-04-2010, 11:38 PM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Yup, exactly right... :-)
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-05-2010, 07:32 AM
chadtheguru chadtheguru is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default

You have to have the database enabled and "Gather Runtime Data" enabled for it to show up in your menu.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-05-2010, 10:45 AM
KCrimson's Avatar
KCrimson KCrimson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chadtheguru View Post
You have to have the database enabled and "Gather Runtime Data" enabled for it to show up in your menu.
That's correct, and I forgot all about mentioning it. I don't recall whether they are on by default after installing RB.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-05-2010, 01:30 PM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chadtheguru View Post
You have to have the database enabled and "Gather Runtime Data" enabled for it to show up in your menu.
Oh yes, chadtheguru...this too is correct. Great catch.

AFAIK, this setting is NOT enabled by default.
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-06-2010, 07:59 AM
saxmaster765's Avatar
saxmaster765 saxmaster765 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 161
Default

Ah-Ha! Thank you chadtheguru.

I set the "Gather Runtime Data" to on, and now I found it. I always wondered what I was missing.
__________________
The Saxmaster
"To give real service you must add something which cannot be bought or measured with money, and that is sincerity and integrity."
-Douglas Adams
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.