android
  #41  
Old 08-10-2010, 08:53 AM
rickysio's Avatar
rickysio rickysio is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,074
Default

Oh that... I'm guessing you used MTP to connect it to the PC?
__________________
Current Rig : SanDisk Sansa Clip+ 8GB Black | Sansa Fuze v2 2GB + 8GB | Hippo VB | Panasonic HJE900 | N900 32GB + 16GB
Graveyard :
FutureSonics Atrio | Cowon D2 16GB Black + 16GB SDHC | SoundMAGIC PL30 | Koss PortaPro | iPod Touch 2G 8GB
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #42  
Old 08-10-2010, 08:55 AM
lars1216 lars1216 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 33
Default

nope MSC so i can just drag and drop.
Reply With Quote

  #43  
Old 08-10-2010, 10:21 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lars1216 View Post
nope MSC so i can just drag and drop.
MTP mode also does drag and drop. Did you check that its actually set to MSC?
Reply With Quote

  #44  
Old 08-10-2010, 10:41 AM
lars1216 lars1216 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 33
Default

yes i did and it was on MSC.edit: never mind, i know the problem now i was looking in the wrong msuic directory i was looking in the upper one all the time didnt see the lower one before im sorry for the inconvenience.

Last edited by lars1216; 08-10-2010 at 10:55 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #45  
Old 08-10-2010, 10:53 AM
rickysio's Avatar
rickysio rickysio is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,074
Default

Hmm, my Clip+ couldn't detect the files I transferred over MTP, but since it's MSC I guess that's out...

Do you see absolutely nothing in the file browser?
__________________
Current Rig : SanDisk Sansa Clip+ 8GB Black | Sansa Fuze v2 2GB + 8GB | Hippo VB | Panasonic HJE900 | N900 32GB + 16GB
Graveyard :
FutureSonics Atrio | Cowon D2 16GB Black + 16GB SDHC | SoundMAGIC PL30 | Koss PortaPro | iPod Touch 2G 8GB
Reply With Quote

  #46  
Old 08-10-2010, 10:53 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lars1216 View Post
yes i did and it was on MSC.
To be 100% clear, after installing rockbox, you went into the OF and verified that it was set to MSC? Because updating the sandisk firmware will reset it to MTP mode. What happens if you try and copy a .exe file to the player from your PC?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.