android
  #1  
Old 08-09-2010, 04:55 PM
saxmaster765's Avatar
saxmaster765 saxmaster765 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 161
Default Gapless playback?

One more question I've been wanting to ask.

What I mainly downloaded Rockbox for was to have gapless playback.

I noticed there is a very slight, yet unfortunately noticeable, gap between the songs. Also, they are all .wma files. It is much better than the OF, but it bugs me.

Is this as good as it gets, or does a different format of music work better than .wma?
__________________
The Saxmaster
"To give real service you must add something which cannot be bought or measured with money, and that is sincerity and integrity."
-Douglas Adams
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-09-2010, 04:58 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Indeed, it's codec-dependent, and dependent on what app encoded the files. Either way, WMA is pretty much garbage - try to use LAME MP3, Vorbis, AAC, or any other quality codec.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-09-2010, 05:03 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

I never figured out how to gaplessly decode WMA files, so I couldn't add it when I ported the wma decoder. I'm not sure if anyone outside of MS ever figured it out, but if someone does we could probably add it easily enough.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-09-2010, 07:12 PM
EggyCuppy EggyCuppy is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 336
Default

if you want truely gaplass playback why not just go the full rout and join the files?

there are a good number of programs out there made specifically for joining audio files, many are free.

example
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multime...dia-Join.shtml

or the one I actually use
http://musicutter.szm.com/

hasnt been updated in a while and its a bit cryptic to use to some, but works great on mp3 and vorbis files.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-09-2010, 08:49 PM
saxmaster765's Avatar
saxmaster765 saxmaster765 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EggyCuppy View Post
if you want truely gaplass playback why not just go the full rout and join the files?

there are a good number of programs out there made specifically for joining audio files, many are free.

example
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multime...dia-Join.shtml

or the one I actually use
http://musicutter.szm.com/

hasnt been updated in a while and its a bit cryptic to use to some, but works great on mp3 and vorbis files.
I can do this manually with Windows Movie Maker, and I don't like doing it often.

I like OGG Vorbis, so I'm going to try that.
__________________
The Saxmaster
"To give real service you must add something which cannot be bought or measured with money, and that is sincerity and integrity."
-Douglas Adams

Last edited by saxmaster765; 08-09-2010 at 09:02 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-09-2010, 10:45 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EggyCuppy View Post
if you want truely gaplass playback why not just go the full rout and join the files?

there are a good number of programs out there made specifically for joining audio files, many are free.

example
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multime...dia-Join.shtml

or the one I actually use
http://musicutter.szm.com/
The second doesn't even work with WMA, and the first says it'll do WMA but I wonder if its actually gapless since no one seems to know how to do gapless WMA outside of microsoft.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EggyCuppy View Post
hasnt been updated in a while and its a bit cryptic to use to some, but works great on mp3 and vorbis files.
Joining mp3 and vorbis doesn't make much sense though, since they'll be gapless in rockbox even if you don't join them.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-10-2010, 12:10 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

@OP, FWIW, my Fuze v2 with Rockbox plays gapless mp3 files/albums perfectly. None of my gapless albums were ripped as single mp3 - all ripped conventionally as individual mp3 files using LAME.

Seem very likely a codec issue as referred to by both dfkt and saratoga, two guys who would happen to know about this kind of stuff. :-)
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-10-2010, 12:58 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EggyCuppy View Post
if you want truely gaplass playback why not just go the full rout and join the files?
Because then you can't skip a song you don't want to hear.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 08-10-2010, 05:29 AM
saxmaster765's Avatar
saxmaster765 saxmaster765 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 161
Default

I don't need to do that anymore, because re-ripping all my CDs to mp3 (it was eaisier than Vorbis) did the trick. It's gapless now except for a really small, subtle pop.

Is there a way to convert mp3s to Vorbis with the Any Video Converter, or can you only just change videos to Vorbis?
__________________
The Saxmaster
"To give real service you must add something which cannot be bought or measured with money, and that is sincerity and integrity."
-Douglas Adams

Last edited by saxmaster765; 08-10-2010 at 05:36 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 08-10-2010, 10:19 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saxmaster765 View Post
Is there a way to convert mp3s to Vorbis with the Any Video Converter, or can you only just change videos to Vorbis?
You shouldn't convert between mp3 and vorbis. It reduces quality and doesn't really accomplish anything.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:53 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saxmaster765 View Post
I don't need to do that anymore, because re-ripping all my CDs to mp3 (it was eaisier than Vorbis) did the trick. It's gapless now except for a really small, subtle pop.

Is there a way to convert mp3s to Vorbis with the Any Video Converter, or can you only just change videos to Vorbis?
What did you use to re-rip them?
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:57 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
Because then you can't skip a song you don't want to hear.
Also, you don't have proper song tags then, can't submit them to Last.fm, among many other annoyances with a monolithic file. Of course on Rockbox one could use CUE sheets, but there's really no reason for that, since gapless just works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by saxmaster765 View Post
It's gapless now except for a really small, subtle pop.
Rockbox is 100% perfectly gapless with most codecs, there shouldn't be any clicks or pops at all. I would suggest you use a good CD ripper like EAC, dBpoweramp, or CDex, and a good MP3 codec (meaning LAME - not FhG, Xing, or anything else).
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 08-10-2010, 01:54 PM
EggyCuppy EggyCuppy is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saxmaster765 View Post
I don't need to do that anymore, because re-ripping all my CDs to mp3 (it was eaisier than Vorbis) did the trick. It's gapless now except for a really small, subtle pop.
um, what did you use to rip/encode the files?

for most modern apps ripping to vorbis or mp3 or aac or whatever is equally easy..

and a big up for dbpoweramp, best little app i ever paid for

EDIT: I agree with DFKT on using the latist LAME if your going to use MP3, the other encoders just arent as good, helix is FAST but quality is MEH, fhg is meh.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 08-10-2010, 04:56 PM
lock67ca lock67ca is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Default

I have all my music in FLAC and use foobar2000 to convert to whatever format I need. Works great for me and I don't need to re-rip anything.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 08-10-2010, 06:30 PM
Nerdy3.14159265 Nerdy3.14159265 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lock67ca View Post
I have all my music in FLAC and use foobar2000 to convert to whatever format I need. Works great for me and I don't need to re-rip anything.
^^THIS!!!, I have almost all of my music in FLAC, then I just used Vorbis on my Fuze (best quality for the compression). I also set up MonkeyMedia to have a Computer library using FLAC and the Fuze library using Vorbis for syncing.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 08-10-2010, 08:14 PM
EggyCuppy EggyCuppy is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerdy3.14159265 View Post
^^THIS!!!, I have almost all of my music in FLAC, then I just used Vorbis on my Fuze (best quality for the compression). I also set up MonkeyMedia to have a Computer library using FLAC and the Fuze library using Vorbis for syncing.
what encoder do you use and at what settings/bitrate?

aotuv or trunk or what?
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 08-10-2010, 10:26 PM
Nerdy3.14159265 Nerdy3.14159265 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EggyCuppy View Post
what encoder do you use and at what settings/bitrate?

aotuv or trunk or what?
I downloaded the encoder plugin from the Vorbis site for foobar. The settings are set at max quality, it says it's approx. 500kb/s it's variable bit rate.
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 08-10-2010, 10:50 PM
EggyCuppy EggyCuppy is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 336
Default

shouldnt need q10 for vorbis, 6 or 7 is considered transparent, also, dont use the version from the main vorbis site, always check hydrogen audio forums for the current best encoder version.

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...hp?showforum=8

thats where you should start, also rarewares and aotuv's own site are great resources.

AOTUV's own main site
http://www.geocities.jp/aoyoume/aotuv/
Test Versions
http://www.geocities.jp/aoyoume/aotuv/test.html

also the thread at hydrogen for the accelerated encoders(use sse1-2-3 and have x64 versions as well)
read this thread links to downloads are in the thread
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...howtopic=74345

these are faster and have better SQ then the base vorbis encoder
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 08-10-2010, 10:55 PM
Nerdy3.14159265 Nerdy3.14159265 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 58
Default

DANG IT!!! I'll get the new encoders, by transparent you mean that there isn't a noticeable drop in sound quality from lossless (just to be sure, because I'm turning OCD about having the best quality everything)?
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 08-10-2010, 10:57 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerdy3.14159265 View Post
I downloaded the encoder plugin from the Vorbis site for foobar. The settings are set at max quality, it says it's approx. 500kb/s it's variable bit rate.
Q10 is just nuts. Unless you have golden ears or really high-grade gear, you shouldn't need more than Q5 or Q6.....and just think of how many more songs will fit!
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.