android
  #1  
Old 08-25-2010, 01:27 PM
Brodel Brodel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Default Help Please, select button doesn't work on Fuze v1.

Hi,

I tried Rockbox for the first time today using the rockbox utility. It boots into rockbox okay and I can scroll up and down the menu but clicking the select button does nothing. Does anyone know what I can do to fix this?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-25-2010, 01:51 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brodel View Post
Hi,

I tried Rockbox for the first time today using the rockbox utility. It boots into rockbox okay and I can scroll up and down the menu but clicking the select button does nothing. Does anyone know what I can do to fix this?
Does it work when you boot to the original firmware?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-25-2010, 01:58 PM
Brodel Brodel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Default

I didn't try booting to the original firmware at the same time that rockbox was installed, I just removed it. The select button works fine in the regular firmware though.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-25-2010, 02:21 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,204
Default

Not possible to track down a problem without it being installed is it? I am NOT advising you to reinstall Rockbox but if you care to find out what might be wrong it needs to be installed.

I just installed both the current and release build and it's working fully.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-25-2010, 02:37 PM
Brodel Brodel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Default

No worries. I just installed again, both complete and minimal installation, the select button still doesn't work in rockbox but it does when i boot to the original firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-25-2010, 03:19 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,204
Default

Not quite sure what might be happening there. I took my manual install of Rockbox off after my last post and reinstalled using the Rockbox Utility. I even changed the bootloader. Everything is working. My center Select button, scroll wheel and Home button all have full function.

I've read in the past that Rockbox addresses the hardware differently than the OF but it seems that a non-functioning center button is too much of a difference, idk. You may want to head over to the Rockbox forums with complete information available and see if someone there knows something more.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-25-2010, 03:22 PM
Brodel Brodel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Yea, I've made a similar post there. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling it, both with complete and minimal installations but it still doesn't seem to want to work.

Thanks for your help though, much appreciated.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-25-2010, 03:33 PM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Brodel, can't help beyond this:

Your problem is kind of urgent IMO - familiar with IRC? Go here:
irc://freenode/rockbox

The folks/devs are great there and I am sure can assist...and they will want to know if this is a real problem to be concerned with on their end or perhaps some weird localized glitch for you...
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 08-25-2010, 04:02 PM
Brodel Brodel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks, I'll give that a go when I get the chance.

I just tried to manually install it following the instructions on the site which went fine. It still has the same problem where the select button doesn't work. However, when I used the rockbox utility to install rockbox, the Fuze would boot into it's original firmware mode when the USB was connected. After installing it manually it now boots into the Rockbox USB mode which is a step forward.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.