android
  #1  
Old 10-11-2010, 12:09 PM
rikguy33 rikguy33 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default only partial movie after conversation

I used SMC to convert an MP4 movie on to my Fuze. After the conversion is complete, on about 30-40 minutes of the movie is on my player. I have plenty of room on a 4gb card. I have tried this a few times with different movies all with the same result. Does anyone kow why this happens or how to fix it?
Thanks
~Rick~
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-11-2010, 01:06 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,154
Default

Use video4fuze instead. It actually works.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-11-2010, 01:19 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Skip is correct. There's only one thing to be said for SMC....
Attached Images
File Type: gif eecff8f3.gif (1.6 KB, 15 views)
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-11-2010, 05:43 PM
rikguy33 rikguy33 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks guys. I tried to load video4fuse but I got the following error when I tried to open it:

C:\Program Files\video4fuse\video\video4fuse.exe

This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this program.

I uninstalled an dre-installed but get the same error?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 10-11-2010, 06:06 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,154
Default

I don't install much of anything. I use the portable version. I just use a program like 7-Zip or Winrar to unzip it and run the .exe. Never had a problem doing it like that, YMMV.

You could also try WinXP compatibility mode. There were some problems reported when it first came out about installed versions that didn't like Vista.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.