android
  #1  
Old 10-21-2010, 08:56 PM
Nerwal Nerwal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Default sporadic resets / shutdowns

My sister gave up on her Fuze a while ago when it started randomly shutting down.

I recently dug it up and tried resetting, updating firmware, formatting (nearly bricked it when it decided to shutdown while I was formatting)...

I'm pretty sure it's a hardware problem, because nothing is helping. I put rockbox on, and it still does the same thing.

Is there anyone who has had similar experiences?
Or ideas on whether it might be fixable?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-21-2010, 09:01 PM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

hey nerwal...welcome to abi

questions so folks can try to help:
- how old is the fuze?
- what firmware version of the fuze is this [look under settings>info for the version of the device]?
- maybe the battery is flaking out?
- how did you format the device?

hope peeps here can try to sort you out...good luck!
-les
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-25-2010, 11:46 PM
Nerwal Nerwal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Hi les, thanks for the welcome.

Answers...
-The Fuze is a few years old now. Not sure exactly. V1
-I tried it with old and newest (1.02.31) firmware, as well as RB
-Formatted from the device, and using the recommended SDformatter program.
-Battery probably isn't in great shape by now, but that shouldn't be causing it to turn itself ON, now should it??

It's looking rather hopeless to me.
My sister's moved on to an i*** (sigh) so it would just be a backup for my e200. (which is running better than ever, thanks to Rockbox!)
Just seems a shame to throw it out.

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-26-2010, 12:28 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Nerwal, well one thing more to look at before you ditch the thing is to consider this:
You may have some corrupted audio files which are causing the Fuze [and Rockbox] to choke.

- You can use something like Foobar with the Verify Integrity plugin to check your mp3 files [assuming they are mp3 files].

- There are also lots of standalone applets which will check and possibly repair corrupted mp3 files like:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multime...ioTester.shtml

http://jo.ath.cx/soft/mp3check/

http://www.gromkov.com/faq/repair/mp3_validator.html

Some of these might be older applets, but I still use them constantly - no music makes it to my own master library without going through all of the above.

Then I have fairly high confidence that any files I copy to my DAPs will be correct and perfect.

hth and good luck,
-lestatar
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.