android
  #1  
Old 07-22-2010, 05:54 AM
TrayhopeR TrayhopeR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Unhappy Deleted Firmware on S5

Hello everybody.Few days ago i bought xbox 360 elite and connect my s5 to xbox on it.When i was tryting to learn how to use xbox , i formatted my S5 firmware.Now , when i open my s5 , i see "Checking Firmware" text on screen and after 5 or 10 second that text is going and im starting to see S5 Logo.

And i cant connect my S5 to computer now because it dont see the S5.How can i install new firmware on S5 ? Im waiting to all helps at here.Sorry my bad english

Thanks everybody.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:13 AM
massicci0 massicci0 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrayhopeR View Post
Hello everybody.Few days ago i bought xbox 360 elite and connect my s5 to xbox on it.When i was tryting to learn how to use xbox , i formatted my S5 firmware.Now , when i open my s5 , i see "Checking Firmware" text on screen and after 5 or 10 second that text is going and im starting to see S5 Logo.

And i cant connect my S5 to computer now because it dont see the S5.How can i install new firmware on S5 ? Im waiting to all helps at here.Sorry my bad english

Thanks everybody.
I have the same problem
Nobody knows how to fix it? pls
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-17-2010, 07:29 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,599
Default

Try that with the firmware 1.50
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=26367
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-02-2011, 11:32 AM
TrayhopeR TrayhopeR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default

It did not work.When i plug my S5 on computer , it cant detect the device.

I downloaded S5's last firmware on samsung web.I selected that S5.rom file on FWDN.Program started.I changed the 32M-32 Bit 0x200... at preferences.
I Plug my device on computer.I pressed the reset button while im pressing the power button but computer or fwdn given me nothing.Just S5 Re-Started ...

No more solutions ?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.