android
  #1  
Old 11-24-2010, 04:27 AM
Broodbeleg Broodbeleg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 97
Default Random WP7 Question: Static IP

Hi Guys!

I was wondering if WP7 could switch between Wi-Fi spots with and without static IP addresses. So I looked on Wikipedia and it said
Quote:
Windows Phone 7 does not support the ability to connect to hidden wireless (Wi-Fi) hotspots,[60] hotspots with a static IP address
At home I use static IP addresses for all my devices. But would this mean I have to use my 3G connection to use the internet at home on the WP7-phone?
Can someone please verify this for me? This would be a dealbreaker for me. So I would like to be sure on this.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-24-2010, 06:06 AM
medion's Avatar
medion medion is offline
Anythingbutiphone Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shreveport, La
Posts: 1,929
Default

If the router is assigning a specific IP address to each device, then that should work. No way for me to test it though. Sorry I can't be more helpful.
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=DimGray][U][B]Phone:[/B][/U] Samsung Galaxy S II (GT-I9100) 16GB w/32GB MicroSDHC
[U][B]DAP:[/B][/U] Sansa Clip+ 8GB [/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=DimGray]w/32GB MicroSDHC[/COLOR][/SIZE]
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-25-2010, 04:11 AM
Broodbeleg Broodbeleg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 97
Default

Ah sucks. This Guy had the same problem.

And Medion thanks for helping, my router doesn't do that. We give our pc's the numbers ourselves. It's the reason my zune HD can't use my wireless network either.

Dave, do you have any idea if static ip support will ever be implemented?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-25-2010, 05:55 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Can't your router do static DHCP? That's how I configure my network. The end devices are all set to DHCP, but the router assigns them always the same IP based on their MAC address. So I don't have to change anything when I connect them to another network.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-25-2010, 11:18 AM
Broodbeleg Broodbeleg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 97
Default

It can. However I discussed it with my father and brother and it seems that has a lot of cons. So that isn't really an option.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 11-25-2010, 11:42 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

I'm genuinely curious what cons static DHCP has, if you care to elaborate (since I haven't found any so far, myself).
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 11-25-2010, 12:56 PM
Broodbeleg Broodbeleg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 97
Default

Sure, I'll try my best. (I must say, "a lot of problems" was an overstatement. I meant "big" problems in our eyes)

If I'm correct, the router will use totally new addresses for each device. Which is kinda a big problem for the port forwarding. It would be a lot of work to set all the ports correctly again. Although you wont have to do this again and again, it still is a one time lot to do.
Secondly, our router isn't the most stable. So if it crashes I have to set all the ports again. And since the ip adresses are now dependent on the mac adresses, it isnt just that easy to set them like "192.168.100.x" but they're totally different, this sucks when you have to do it everytime.

And I thought my brother had another con, something with connection or something within in the network. I'll have to ask him about that again.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 11-25-2010, 01:37 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

I see - thanks for your exhaustive answer. (Well, only thing to recommend would be to get a better router, one with DD-WRT support, but that's certainly not what you want to hear. )
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 11-26-2010, 12:52 PM
Broodbeleg Broodbeleg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 97
Default

Haha no, not at all. As long as it works, it stays.
Hopefully microsoft will release an update which will implement this. And I think they'll do that, since my brother's iphone and my other brother's android device can do it too. For now, I just have to wait and use my motorola e770v for a little longer.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 11-26-2010, 01:05 PM
DaveMac-MS DaveMac-MS is offline
Buddy
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,482
Default

So I'm not on the WP7 team, but if the phone doesn't support static IP addresses (ie: setting static IPs on the phone itself), then I really don't know if/when this support is coming.

What I can suggest is you do what dfkt and I both do - DHCP with static issued IP addresses. Yes, you have to invest a few minutes reconfiguring your port forwarding - but then save your firmware configuration externally, and then just reload it whenever your router dies and you need to reset. That will absolutely be the easiest.

Or just get a new router. They're cheap these days and you might value not having to reboot it all the time.

Cheers, Dave.
__________________
Please don't PM me - instead send an email!
Follow me on Twitter (@DaveMacMS)!
If you're a member of the Zune Social - friend me (AussieDaveMS)!
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-20-2011, 01:24 PM
Broodbeleg Broodbeleg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 97
Default

I noticed a lovely phone called the Omnia 7 without a simlock and it was lower than 500 euro. So I ordered it. Now my brother and father changed something in the router and I can use the internet with still the same ipadresses. I think you Dave mentioned it as issued ip adresses.
It's a lovely device, now i just need to configure it a little bit and I need to get use to the back button. The Zune HD doesnt need one because of the broken words on top and im still trying that.
I installed an app to learn how to type on a touchscreen, something with zombies, and its fun and im getting better!

O and, can anybody recommend some fun free games? Im in the Netherlands and WP7 wont be released officially until late 2011 so I cant buy anything.

(and this is probably a question to Strider_Aus, is there a topic where you can put your questions if you have them? ;D)
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 01-20-2011, 02:10 PM
Strider_Aus's Avatar
Strider_Aus Strider_Aus is offline
Windows Phone Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 498
Default

Hey Broodbeleg,

Thanks for your question. I don't actually admin or mod here - so Medion is your best bet for any questions in that regard. I'm jut posting to try and give this section of abi a kickstart. I have my Samsung Focus - and are loving WP7, so as a abi reader of over 12m (for ZuneHD) I thought I'd give some back....

As far as I see it, if there is no specific section here - or existing relevant post, then just create a new thread with anything you have to ask or add.

All contributions welcome.

Cheers.
S.

(PS Married into an Aussie Dutch family myself....won't embarrass myself and try and post anything basic in Dutch though! lol)
__________________
<blank>
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
static ip, wi-fi, wifi, windows phone 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 AM.