android
  #1  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:50 AM
PinoyBoy PinoyBoy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default Rockbox is Slow

RockBox takes like 3 seconds just to fast forward to the next track. Does the new updated version fix that?

V1. Fuze

Edit: Used the new uploader, going to the next song still takes forever. Is there a way to fix it?

Last edited by PinoyBoy; 11-27-2010 at 03:45 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-03-2010, 03:36 PM
Overlord Nadrian's Avatar
Overlord Nadrian Overlord Nadrian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 30
Default

File formats and huge album arts can have a big impact on the amount of time it takes to alternate between tracks. So, are you perhaps using .FLACs or do you have a very large Folder.jpg image or similar in your album folders?
__________________
When the game is over, the king and the pawn go in the same box.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-03-2010, 03:48 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

FLAC on Rockbox should decode faster than other formats, actually... nevertheless, I have the same issue on my X5 with current Rockbox builds. Trying to get to the root of the issue.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-03-2010, 03:56 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,197
Default

There's a non-obvious setting that usually fixes the transition from file to file. Enabling the Directory Cache. No idea what effect it would have on a X5 but it fixes my Sansas. The default on the Sansa has that disabled.

Main Menu=>Settings=>General Settings=>System=>Disk=>Directory Cache=>Yes
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-04-2010, 03:37 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

I don't know for sure if the directory cache setting is the one which alleviates this issue, but I have it enabled for both Fuzes and my track skip times are quite fast, pretty much instantaneously.

Using all HQ LAME mp3...
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-04-2010, 03:48 AM
sunami88's Avatar
sunami88 sunami88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 98
Default

We actually discussed this a while ago, here.

As stated in that thread, I have all kinds of file formats/qualities/etc and dir cache resolved the issue for me.

I've never heard of there being any disadvantage to having dir cache enabled, and I haven't found any myself either. Perhaps it should be enabled by default (even though it can slightly increase boot times after adding new files)...
__________________
=Players in use=
Sansa FuzeV2 (8 + 16 gigs) [RB]|Sansa Clip+ (4 + 8 gigs) [RB]
=Headphones in use=
SoundMagic PL50|SoundMagic PL30|Bang&Olufsen Form 2

Last edited by sunami88; 12-04-2010 at 03:54 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-04-2010, 11:14 AM
Overlord Nadrian's Avatar
Overlord Nadrian Overlord Nadrian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
FLAC on Rockbox should decode faster than other formats, actually
Really? Wow, I always thought it decoded slower, or at least I got the impression that it did. Nice to know that it doesn't. :D
__________________
When the game is over, the king and the pawn go in the same box.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-04-2010, 11:38 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunami88 View Post
I've never heard of there being any disadvantage to having dir cache enabled, and I haven't found any myself either. Perhaps it should be enabled by default (even though it can slightly increase boot times after adding new files)...
I'll probably do this later today.

Edit: Ok its now defaulted to on.

Last edited by saratoga; 12-06-2010 at 06:27 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-08-2010, 02:55 AM
PinoyBoy PinoyBoy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Thank you very much everyone.
Thank you very much SKip252, it works.

Now I will fully appreciate my rockboxed fuze

Sucks how I used to go on the original firmware when I'm in the car so switching songs was faster.

Quote:
Enabling the directory cache fixes track advance delays for me. Settings=>General Settings=System=Disk=Directory Cache=Yes. Reboot to enable.
Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-08-2010, 03:14 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,197
Default

You're welcome, but it's the people that put Rockbox together that deserve the thanks. Notice the quick response by saratoga. This won't be an issue from now on because he read about the issue and has enabled the directory cache by default.

It took less than 2 days to fix this once a possible solution was proposed. Try getting that kind of quick resolution of problems from Sansa!
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 12-08-2010, 10:51 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Damm straight - Thanks as always saratoga, funman and Rockbox devs the world over!

PS: oh yeah: dfkt too
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 12-08-2010, 11:11 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
You're welcome, but it's the people that put Rockbox together that deserve the thanks. Notice the quick response by saratoga. This won't be an issue from now on because he read about the issue and has enabled the directory cache by default.
haha well before you give us too much credit, we've literally been arguing about making dircache on by default for years now

Its only recently that we finally got it stable enough that we all thought it was a good idea (previously there were weird cases that crashed it like if you dumped 100000 midi files on your player).
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 12-08-2010, 11:25 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,197
Default

Well somebody got it done and it sure as heck wasn't me. In my view the end results are what matter. Whoever deserves the thanks has mine.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 12-08-2010, 06:57 PM
sunami88's Avatar
sunami88 sunami88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
Its only recently that we finally got it stable enough that we all thought it was a good idea (previously there were weird cases that crashed it like if you dumped 100000 midi files on your player).
Wow... I'm sorely disappointed I missed out on the discussion of whether or not dircache freaking out after adding tons of midi files was in fact a "real world scenario" or not .

It's always neat to see Rockbox advancing because of chatter in the forums here. Keep up the good work guys 'n gals, it's very much appreciated.
__________________
=Players in use=
Sansa FuzeV2 (8 + 16 gigs) [RB]|Sansa Clip+ (4 + 8 gigs) [RB]
=Headphones in use=
SoundMagic PL50|SoundMagic PL30|Bang&Olufsen Form 2
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 12-09-2010, 10:25 AM
eboyer93's Avatar
eboyer93 eboyer93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 838
Default

Does this effect fix it when using the database or only when using File Browser?
__________________
foobar2000 | Last.fm | Get Mozilla Firefox | Rockbox
Players: SanDisk Sansa Fuze 8GB + 2GB card (w/Rockbox), SanDisk Sansa Clip+ 4GB + 8GB card (Red) (w/Rockbox)
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 12-09-2010, 10:30 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

I've always had it enabled.....just seemed like common sense....lol.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 12-12-2010, 03:53 AM
PinoyBoy PinoyBoy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Oh, and sorry, forgot to thank the rockbox team also.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eboyer93 View Post
Does this effect fix it when using the database or only when using File Browser?
Fixes both on mine.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.