android
  #1  
Old 04-03-2010, 06:43 AM
keirien keirien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 39
Arrow Right {App} Strobe Light 1.1

Special thanks to Habhome for explaining it to me .

Version 1.0
-------------------------------------
no bugs found

Versoin 1.1
-------------------------------------
menu added
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 1.jpg (14.2 KB, 274 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2.jpg (13.4 KB, 234 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Strobe Light 1.1.zip (5.5 KB, 519 views)

Last edited by keirien; 04-03-2010 at 02:17 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-03-2010, 06:48 AM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

You mentioned a menu in the other thread (Do you want me to delete that one now btw?)
do you think you can manage making the menu yourself?
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-03-2010, 06:54 AM
keirien keirien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 39
Default

if you can give a basic menu layout
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-03-2010, 09:45 AM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Here you have a very basic menu with only a start button and a line of instructions.
Pressing home while the strobe is on returns to the start screen, pressing again exits the app.
(I have not tested this on my player, but it is a simple code so I doubt there'll be any errors since it works on the sim)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Strobe Light2 Hab Explained.zip (5.5 KB, 48 views)
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-04-2010, 07:20 AM
keirien keirien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 39
Default

thanks
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-01-2010, 11:03 AM
vercoe vercoe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default

what dose it do?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-01-2010, 03:20 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vercoe View Post
what dose it do?
In all honesty, not much. The screen brightness of the ZEN is way too limited to produce a real Stroboscope effect. But it flashes the screen black and white, over and over, until you quit. To mimic a stroboscope, albeit useless really.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-01-2010, 04:49 PM
datallboy's Avatar
datallboy datallboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 143
Default

u shud add different colors to it and different speeds
__________________
I wUz he3R
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-01-2010, 06:31 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datallboy View Post
u shud add different colors to it and different speeds
I dunno... That'd be done in a flash (haha) but is it really necessary? What would it be useful for? Would it even be entertaining?
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-02-2010, 09:16 AM
Idroy's Avatar
Idroy Idroy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 71
Default

There's only one way to find out...
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 12-02-2010, 01:47 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Idroy View Post
There's only one way to find out...
Well feel free to DL the code and modify it, I can fix the first post with an update after you post it up.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.