android
  #1  
Old 12-06-2010, 03:33 PM
perfectstickofglue perfectstickofglue is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 3
Help Remove Subway Maps ?

Is there a way to remove the subway maps. They're totally useless to me.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-06-2010, 03:53 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,601
Default

Keep them for when you come to Paris (as everybody has to visit Paris at least once in his life)

Anyway, I thought we could remove it as on the P2 but I don't find the folder on the P3 so maybe it's directly in the firmware

On the P2 the subway map is 7MB so you would not save much space if it was possible to remove it on the P3...
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*

Last edited by lebellium; 12-06-2010 at 04:03 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-06-2010, 04:37 PM
perfectstickofglue perfectstickofglue is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 3
Default

Well this sucks, my original problem was the touch screen a few months ago it completely stopped working so I forgot about it, today I changed the 6.C to 6.D and surprisingly the screen worked again except for one spot. The bottom right corner. So I went to click on a button but I accidentally tapped the subway one and unfortunately the only way to close the subway is by pressing the back arrow button in the bottom right corner. So I screwed myself and yet again can't use my p3.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-06-2010, 04:42 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,601
Default

Even if it was possible to remove the subway files, you would still be obliged to remove the icon manually (and that's not possible on all UCIs)

But just press the reset button on the back and you'll be able to use your P3 again
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-06-2010, 05:25 PM
perfectstickofglue perfectstickofglue is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 3
Default

Haha that's really funny, I actually remembered the reset button about 10 minutes ago before I read this, thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-22-2011, 09:04 PM
cyrusoliverbenaje's Avatar
cyrusoliverbenaje cyrusoliverbenaje is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

i had that same problem once.. good thing about theres a reset... lol
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
maps, remove, subway

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.