android
  #1  
Old 12-28-2010, 10:22 PM
sbcaprice305 sbcaprice305 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 42
Default problem w/ album art -Rockbox-

well i cant seem to figure it out. I installed album art extractor v2_1 and put it in the rockbox folder. this messege pops up when i click on the aa extractor.



To run this application, you must first install one of the following versions of the .net framework v2.0.50727
Contact your application publisher for instructions about obtaining the appropriete versions of .net framework.


Any help?? The OF had the album art..



P.s..I'm Loving the rb, It was alittle hard for me but finally got it done by manually installing it....Love the eq the most.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-28-2010, 10:52 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,585
Default

I have no idea what that application is, but if you install the .net 2.0 framework does that message stop happening?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-28-2010, 10:56 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,146
Default

That's not a Rockbox problem, it's a problem with your PC. Do you have .Net framework 2.0+ or higher installed? I just tested it from both the desktop and the .rockbox folder and it worked fine on my PC. Vista Home Premium SP2. WinXP SP3 both run it just fine.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-28-2010, 11:19 PM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Agree with skip252.

RAAE is to be installed on your PC. The .net framework might be required, but have no fear of installing it as it is safe and many apps use it. Google it and grab it from Microsoft. I was not aware that RAAE could work from within the device .rockbox folder, but if skip252 says so, it will work.

I have mine installed in a folder and launch the shortcut from there. Then simply point RAAE to the correct folders on the device where you want the images to live [for simplicity, make a .rockbox/albumart folder]...select the naming convention you want, select the folder where your music lives, select the size [for Fuze/RB, 125 pixels works great], then select the file type [.jpg].

Press extract and let the magic happen

RAAE works on Win7 HomePremium as well.

cheers and good luck,
-les
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-28-2010, 11:21 PM
sbcaprice305 sbcaprice305 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 42
Default

...........

Last edited by sbcaprice305; 12-29-2010 at 12:13 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-29-2010, 12:00 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,146
Default

The developer has a link to .NET Framework 2.0 on the download page. If you install it be sure to run Widows Update. It closes a pretty nasty security hole that comes with the older versions of .NET Framework.

Lestatar I run apps from my players all the time. As long as they're in MSC mode and the connected computer has the needed dependencies there's no problem.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-29-2010, 12:15 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

^ cool! Good to know.
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-29-2010, 02:09 AM
sbcaprice305 sbcaprice305 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 42
Default

i installed .net framworks and so far no luck...I'll do what les suggested 2mara..Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-29-2010, 02:31 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

sbcaprice: Does RAAE launch/run ok? Are you still getting error messages?

What I outlined are the steps to do if RAAE runs properly - we need to figure out or fix why it doesn't work for you.

Did you reboot after installing .net framework?
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-29-2010, 04:04 AM
sbcaprice305 sbcaprice305 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 42
Default

raae?
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 12-29-2010, 04:15 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Sorry...I intend RAAE to mean [Rockbox] Album Art Extractor, the app we have been talking about
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 12-29-2010, 10:57 AM
sbcaprice305 sbcaprice305 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 42
Default

it runs fine..I click on raae, browse and choose my documents-My music..I then choose ./folder.jpg and select .jpg under the the box where it asks you what size you want the pic. I hit extract, gets up to 51 song then stops. I then get this messege.


Unhandeled exeption has occuried in your application. If you click continue, the app will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click quit, the app will close immedietly.
The specified path,file name, or both are to long. The fully qualified file name must be less then 260.

i then click continue and it just stays at 51 trying to find the right "path" i guess..I've tried every way and nuthin works.

Last edited by sbcaprice305; 12-29-2010 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:14 AM
sbcaprice305 sbcaprice305 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 42
Default

i have the raae under the .rockbox folder thats in drive c. I Have the .net framework 4.0 installed instead as the 2.0 did the same thing..
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:16 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

OK, here's a stab...

I am guessing you are using RAAE to point to your music that is on your PC, right? Given your stated path of "my documents-my music".

Further, I am guessing that you have your music on your PC in artist/album subfolders, right? Something like:
C:\My Documents\My Music\Michael Jackson\Thriller 25th Anniversary Edition

I will also guess that you may have your music on your Fuze in a similar folder hierarchy.

The last error you mention might seem to indicate that your path structure is too deep, resulting in too long a file name for the jpg. Just a guess here.

As an example, when I use RAAE [all my entire music library contains embedded album art], I:

- connect my Fuze
- launch Album Art Extractor
- then do all the steps I outlined in the previous post.

However, my music lives on my Fuze in single folders on both main memory and uSDHC card. Thusly:
G:\Fuze\Music
H:\Music

So I have never come across this limitation error you found, despite the fact that I use very long and complete filenames for my music, especially for all my classical music files which are extremely long filenames.

Maybe this is the last problem you are having?

Try simplifying the path structure for a few albums. Run RAAE and see what happens then...

cheers,
-les
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:21 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

lestatar knows what I would say, so I won't say it.
Attached Images
File Type: gif zipit.gif (5.7 KB, 36 views)
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:24 AM
sbcaprice305 sbcaprice305 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 42
Default

take it easy mtm...I've never done anything like this before. I'm trying to explain it the best way i know how.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:29 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

lol...he's not talking about anything you said sbcaprice...

Marv is...ahem...not a fan of [embedded] album art. Unlike him, I like pretty pictures
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:29 AM
sbcaprice305 sbcaprice305 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 42
Default

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Music\Do or Die

thats what it looks like.Do i have to do 1 album at a time or can i just use the folder "my music" and have raae extract them all? I've tried both under .jpg and it doesn't work....And yes, i have my artist then album subfolder
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:32 AM
sbcaprice305 sbcaprice305 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lestatar View Post
lol...he's not talking about anything you said sbcaprice...

Marv is...ahem...not a fan of [embedded] album art. Unlike him, I like pretty pictures

Gottcha. I wasnt into it either when i started getting into downloading. Then i got anal. I hate the blank cd case on the rb..The OF had the aa and is deeply missed.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:33 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

OK! I think I see the problem, or at least can suggest a course of action for you to try.

Do this:
- Copy a few albums to your Fuze...keep your artist/album structure, but put everything in the MUSIC folder;
- keep your Fuze connected to the PC;
- when connected, run Album Art Extractor;
- point RAAE to the MUSIC folder on your FUZE, NOT your PC;
- do all the settings like I mentioned in post #4 of this thread;
- run RAAE

I am guessing that things will work fine now at this point.
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.