android
  #1  
Old 09-27-2010, 03:53 PM
Bampson Bampson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default Walkman nwz-b152 Volume Question

hi
I have just bought a nwz-b152 for the gym , the problem is the volume is so low that is just not working for me . I read somewhere that Sony have a test menu built into the software and if you can get to it you can turn it up , apparently it is turned down on the European models .

Does anyone know how to access this menu ?

thanks
Bamp
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-27-2010, 04:08 PM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Where are you from? In the EU? Is this an EU specific Sony? If yes, you are out of luck.

The volume cap is mandatory for these kinds of devices in the EU and unlike Sandisk players, I believe one cannot simply bypass or alter the settings on the Sonys. Never heard of any user accessible test menu/diagnostic mode for the Sonys, though I guess it is possible.

You may be S.O.L. sorry...
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-11-2010, 10:51 AM
Shoeman2 Shoeman2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default Walkman nwz-b152 Volume Question

I recently acquired a sony walkman nwz b152 from Currys, together with an Ipod Dock, with the specific aim of using it for dance classes. I encountered the problem with the volume and when I returned to Currys to complain they suggested that the problem related to how I had loaded the files.

I would like some technical information relating to the volume limit imposed by Sony on this unit. It is my intention to go back to Currys to swap the unit, given that I explained my requirement and they gave no indication of this restriction.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-12-2010, 01:43 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

hey welcome to ABi...

not sure anyone can give you actual, real technical info on this. The EU volume restriction mandate as reportedly implemented on Sony devices is done via firmware [same as with Sandisk, etc, sold in EU]. Unlike Sandisk however, where one can simply reset the device and then manually choose another geographic location outside of Europe, I recall reading that there is no such way to do this with Sony devices.

You reset a Sony player and it resets - user gets no options to change, AFAIK...

cheers and good luck,
-les
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-12-2010, 06:02 AM
nodirectionhome nodirectionhome is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Salisbury UK
Posts: 677
Default

take it back - AFAIK other manufacturers don't have this issue; it's easy to bypass on a Cowon or a Sansa, Samsungs, I think, also.

One reason why I won't get a Sony. how can I listen to Rainbow if they're not loud?

Last edited by nodirectionhome; 12-12-2010 at 06:10 AM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.