android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Microsoft Zune > Zune HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2011, 05:55 PM
nate8nate's Avatar
nate8nate nate8nate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Default How to sync your Zune with a Mac (Windows NOT Required)

Use at own risk, it's probably disabled for a reason!
  1. Download the Windows Phone 7 Connector
  2. Open Windows Phone 7 Connector and then quit it to generate preference files. (Quit in the menubar icon, too)
  3. Open the Terminal (if you can't find it, just type "Terminal" in Spotlight) and copy:
    Code:
    defaults write com.microsoft.Windows-Phone-7-Connector ZuneEnabled -bool YES
  4. Push [Enter]
  5. Open Windows Phone 7 Connector and...
  6. Sync

I just discovered this literally minutes ago, so I haven't had a lot of time to test it. I was however able to successfully sync music and pictures to and back from my Zune HD.

EDIT: ONLY WORKS WITH ZUNE HD

Last edited by nate8nate; 01-10-2011 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-08-2011, 06:42 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Cool....i thought i heard a while back about the zune software being released for mac....dont know if that will ever happen though, doesnt matter to me i have an ipod now
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-09-2011, 04:20 AM
epithetless's Avatar
epithetless epithetless is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 1,591
Default

Well done, nate8nate. Excellent find!
__________________
Rockbox Themes:
Sansa Fuze: XL Fuzed // Sansa Clip/Clip+: Cliplined
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-09-2011, 05:36 AM
Jacob Jacob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 249
Default

Dave, would we be allowed to ask why this was disabled?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-09-2011, 05:40 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

LOL...

Posted to the frontpage, thanks Nate! - http://anythingbutipod.com/2011/01/h...with-mac-os-x/
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-09-2011, 05:48 AM
Broodbeleg Broodbeleg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob View Post
Dave, would we be allowed to ask why this was disabled?
Asking yes. Getting an answer is however an other thing.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-09-2011, 06:50 AM
epithetless's Avatar
epithetless epithetless is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 1,591
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
LOL...

Posted to the frontpage, thanks Nate! - http://anythingbutipod.com/2011/01/h...with-mac-os-x/
Nice post, dfkt. I especially like:
Quote:
Letís see how long it takes until that awesome undocumented feature dangerous bug is removed, for your own safety and convenience.
That was one of my first thoughts when this thread popped up, as well.
__________________
Rockbox Themes:
Sansa Fuze: XL Fuzed // Sansa Clip/Clip+: Cliplined
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-09-2011, 09:48 AM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

I'm gonna have to see if this works with my way older Zune 30 later...
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-09-2011, 11:38 AM
nate8nate's Avatar
nate8nate nate8nate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
LOL...

Posted to the frontpage, thanks Nate! - http://anythingbutipod.com/2011/01/h...with-mac-os-x/
Thanks for the post!

Also, are there many Mac users here?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 01-09-2011, 02:11 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

Yep I got a macbook pro, about to try it with my Zune 30, I regret selling my zune HD to my brother so much right now.
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-09-2011, 02:12 PM
nate8nate's Avatar
nate8nate nate8nate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Default

I look forward to seeing if it works.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 01-09-2011, 02:17 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

Doesn't work with my Zune 30 It sees the device, tries to connect, and then nothing happens. Oh well back to bootcamp for me I guess.
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 01-09-2011, 02:23 PM
nate8nate's Avatar
nate8nate nate8nate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Default

That's too bad, but I assumed it probaly wouldn't have worked since there were only Zune HD graphics in the "Resources" folder.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 01-09-2011, 08:42 PM
Mr. Popo's Avatar
Mr. Popo Mr. Popo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 472
Default

now we just need a linux port
__________________
Cowon J3 + AKG K518 LE
Herp Derp
http://tinyurl.com/4n73b6a
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 01-10-2011, 01:13 AM
x1n30 x1n30 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 38
Default

I wonder if using this tool gives access to anything that was previously inaccessible.

Also, sticky?
__________________
[Zune HD 32GB]
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 01-10-2011, 04:17 AM
DaveMac-MS DaveMac-MS is offline
Buddy
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob View Post
Dave, would we be allowed to ask why this was disabled?
Sure you can ask.

The Windows Phone 7 Connector for Mac software is in beta right now. That means there may or may not be features released in the final version that appear (or do not appear as the case may be) in an earlier beta.

I'm not going to comment specifically on this feature, but surely it isn't a surprise that beta software releases might be less featured than their final "gold" versions?

Cheers, Dave.
__________________
Please don't PM me - instead send an email!
Follow me on Twitter (@DaveMacMS)!
If you're a member of the Zune Social - friend me (AussieDaveMS)!
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 01-10-2011, 12:34 PM
Jacob Jacob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMac-MS View Post
Sure you can ask.

The Windows Phone 7 Connector for Mac software is in beta right now. That means there may or may not be features released in the final version that appear (or do not appear as the case may be) in an earlier beta.

I'm not going to comment specifically on this feature, but surely it isn't a surprise that beta software releases might be less featured than their final "gold" versions?

Cheers, Dave.
Ah, didn't realize it was in beta. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 01-12-2011, 09:47 PM
DaveMac-MS DaveMac-MS is offline
Buddy
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,482
Default

Actually, since someone asked me this question on Twitter, it won't hurt me to post it here.

I was asked if it was "safe" to "hack" the beta to make the Zune HD sync work.

So firstly, it isn't a "hack" - this is functionality that was turned off in the beta but which - as someone has discovered - can be turned on pretty easily. If you'd like to try it out - by all means do so, but just be aware that you are playing with an unreleased feature in a beta piece of software. Hope it works, but be prepared for some instability. I'm running it fine - but YMMV.

Also - let me know how it works for you - if you have any issues, let me know.

Cheers, Dave.
__________________
Please don't PM me - instead send an email!
Follow me on Twitter (@DaveMacMS)!
If you're a member of the Zune Social - friend me (AussieDaveMS)!
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 01-12-2011, 11:27 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

It isn't working for my Zune 30 Can you get the team to add functions for older zunes please?
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 01-13-2011, 02:45 AM
DaveMac-MS DaveMac-MS is offline
Buddy
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruleworld View Post
It isn't working for my Zune 30 Can you get the team to add functions for older zunes please?
Nope, sorry - this support is for Zune HD only.

Cheers, Dave.
__________________
Please don't PM me - instead send an email!
Follow me on Twitter (@DaveMacMS)!
If you're a member of the Zune Social - friend me (AussieDaveMS)!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.