android
  #41  
Old 01-28-2011, 09:09 AM
mamamia88 mamamia88 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 854
Default

I'm using custom build with usb support on linux works fine. Using MSC myself. Don't see why it would be a problem for mac. Think it's worth installing. I no longer have to refresh database or tag podcasts with the "podcast" genre to get them to show up in podcast folder
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #42  
Old 01-28-2011, 09:37 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,356
Default

Just a heads up on the USB support. Each OS addresses USB support differently. What may work well on Linux may or may not work at all on a Mac or Windows. Check the Clip+ thread for more info on that.
Reply With Quote

  #43  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:20 AM
mamamia88 mamamia88 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 854
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
Just a heads up on the USB support. Each OS addresses USB support differently. What may work well on Linux may or may not work at all on a Mac or Windows. Check the Clip+ thread for more info on that.
true but worst case scenario is you revert back to OF.
Reply With Quote

  #44  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:32 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,356
Default

True, but to just say it you don't see why it would be a problem is understating the case. I've had severe file corruption using a USB enabled build in Windows. I believe it best that anyone attempting to use a USB enabled build in a different OS should know that there may be unexpected results.
Reply With Quote

  #45  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:42 AM
GumbyX84's Avatar
GumbyX84 GumbyX84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 250
Default

If it works in *nix, it will probably work with Mac. They do run of the same core system. ATM I still have to pick up my Fuze later today. ATM not sure if Im going to go with RB as the OF has done well enough for me in the past. Thanks for the info though.
Reply With Quote

  #46  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:58 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,356
Default

Didn't mean to say it wouldn't work. I meant the USB patch may not work as you expect it. I've connected in the OF to Macs multiple times with no problems. It mounts as a drive and I'm good to do anything I need. I always safely dismount the drive to be sure things get cleaned up and have had zero problems.

The USB patch for the V2 Sansas is a work in progress. That's why if you want it you need to create a custom build. The developers haven't judged it ready for prime time yet.
Reply With Quote

  #47  
Old 01-28-2011, 11:03 AM
mamamia88 mamamia88 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 854
Default

It's not a 1 or the other choice. The OF will still be intact when you install rockbox. to boot it you just hold down left when you turn it on. also if usb is inserted when off it goes into OF. I say give it a try just make sure you have a copy of the music on you computer just in case. which you probably do anyway.
Reply With Quote

  #48  
Old 01-28-2011, 11:10 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
True, but to just say it you don't see why it would be a problem is understating the case. I've had severe file corruption using a USB enabled build in Windows. I believe it best that anyone attempting to use a USB enabled build in a different OS should know that there may be unexpected results.
+1
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #49  
Old 01-28-2011, 11:15 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,356
Default

To say there's no risk wasn't my experience. I think you missed the part about file corruption. It's real. Attempting to boot to an OF that's not operational due to that isn't possible. There have been several reports beside mine. I gave up after it required a full format to boot to anything.
Reply With Quote

  #50  
Old 01-28-2011, 11:31 AM
mamamia88 mamamia88 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 854
Default

ah when you said file corruption i thought you meant that your music dissappeared
Reply With Quote

  #51  
Old 01-28-2011, 11:35 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

After the third time that I had to run chkdsk on the player, I went back to the 3.7.1 stable release.....and I'm content to stay there until the USB patch becomes official, like on my V1 Fuze.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old 01-28-2011, 01:46 PM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

^ Yup. I as well. Words of wisdom from Marv, skip252 and others.
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #53  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:26 PM
GumbyX84's Avatar
GumbyX84 GumbyX84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 250
Default

I picked up a new v2 Fuze at Toys 'R Us (of all places) today. ATM I'm going to stick with the OF because its enough for me right now. I would like to try RB out, but right now I just want a working player. Expect me to return with more questions in the near future.
Reply With Quote

  #54  
Old 01-29-2011, 12:08 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

^ Gumby, congrats! And your plan is what most would advise anyway - no reason to immediately jump on Rockbox. It is indeed not for everyone. Yes, the benefits are huge, but to get them requires a little bit of brainpower and effort on your part. Some folks don't feel the need to do that.

The Fuze OF is perfectly competent - you should get to know the Fuze better and perhaps then begin investigating Rockbox.

Just know that RB is an amazing option available for you.

Enjoy!
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #55  
Old 01-29-2011, 08:22 AM
GumbyX84's Avatar
GumbyX84 GumbyX84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 250
Default

Oh getting RB on the Fuze won't be a problem. I've gotten RB on a e250R before. To be honest I would hope it would be hard so it would be a challenge. Its just I don't really have the time or energy to customize it right now. Also, being a EQ newbie means I won't get full use out of it. The geek in me wants to install it and go nuts, but the rational side realizes there really isn't time or need for it right now.
Reply With Quote

  #56  
Old 01-29-2011, 08:58 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GumbyX84 View Post
Oh getting RB on the Fuze won't be a problem. I've gotten RB on a e250R before. To be honest I would hope it would be hard so it would be a challenge. Its just I don't really have the time or energy to customize it right now. Also, being a EQ newbie means I won't get full use out of it. The geek in me wants to install it and go nuts, but the rational side realizes there really isn't time or need for it right now.
For the EQ noobs, there are also simple Bass and Treble controls.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #57  
Old 02-01-2011, 01:44 PM
idivorceyou idivorceyou is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 51
Default

I dont mess with the EQ and, except when playing thru car stereo, ALWAYS have my bass boost up by "5".
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.