android
  #1  
Old 01-27-2011, 06:11 PM
dpsmith dpsmith is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default car has USB Aux port. can I use the Fuze on it?

Hello.
My car (Elantra) has a USB Aux port.
Can I use the Fuze on it?
It should be as simple as plugging the usb cable in and I'm good to go right?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-27-2011, 10:55 PM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Hmm, not sure. If you mean that the car side uses a standard USB port, I guess it is possible. However, be advised that the Fuze uses a proprietary connector on the device itself - this means you will have to use the Fuze included cable or purchase one online for like 2USD.

cheers,
-les
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-27-2011, 11:41 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,646
Default

If it has AUX, then yes, just plugin and use that.

If USB, then probably if you use MSC mode, although it might depend on the stereo.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-28-2011, 01:21 AM
dgb52 dgb52 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Seal Beach
Posts: 1,023
Default

If you radio has a Aux input, i think its better to use that than a USB connection
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-28-2011, 08:30 AM
dpsmith dpsmith is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you all.
It does have an AUX port too.
Sorry to sound like such a baby but i'm not seeing any AUX cable accessory for the Fuze on Amazon or Google.
Does it come with the Fuze itself or is that another cable I have to buy?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-28-2011, 02:07 PM
dgb52 dgb52 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Seal Beach
Posts: 1,023
Default

Here is what you need to connect to Aux port

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_ss...m+male+to+male
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.