android
  #1  
Old 02-07-2011, 04:03 PM
triiniity triiniity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Default Auto lock problem

Hi
Yesterday i bought Xfi2...
My problem is this playar do not use auto lock
i mean auto lock is enable in setting But its dont working ...
How much time i must waitning for auto lock screen ?
ty
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-07-2011, 05:01 PM
JayC_783's Avatar
JayC_783 JayC_783 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: MI's Thumb
Posts: 27
Default

With Auto Lock on, the screen will go blank after a few minutes when you are listening to music. I think it may take about 5 minutes before the screen goes blank.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-07-2011, 05:27 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

You should be able to choose the delay for it, check your settings again.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-31-2011, 09:26 AM
zipias zipias is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Habhome View Post
You should be able to choose the delay for it, check your settings again.

You can change the background light fade to minimum 5 secs, but you cant change the time for the player to lock.

Where do you see that settings Habhome? Do you really have a xfi2?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-31-2011, 04:41 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zipias View Post
You can change the background light fade to minimum 5 secs, but you cant change the time for the player to lock.

Where do you see that settings Habhome? Do you really have a xfi2?
Um, yes. Would I have become a Development Moderator (and have developed several apps for it) without having owned one? I don't think so. Problem is I haven't used it and changed setting on mine for over a year, just used it for development, so my memory of the settings may be a bit shady and I got it wrong. But I thought I had done that once on mine. I'll check it and report back here.

EDIT: Okay, seems as my memory fooled me and it was the Idle shutdown time you could set which I mixed up with being able to set the auto lock time. My bad.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 09-28-2011, 04:25 PM
CrystaloftheDeep33 CrystaloftheDeep33 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Default

I'm sorry about this, but I was wondering about something. What DOES the Autolock feature do exactly? From what I'm getting, it locks the player for you after a certain period of time, but as far as I've known by enabling the feature, it hasn't done this for my player. Does anyone know more about this issue?

Note: I have updated the player to the latest firmware, 1.23.01.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 09-30-2011, 01:41 PM
TravelRec. TravelRec. is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Autolock is engaged, if you do nothing with the touch screen or buttons for a defined period of time. It must be enabled in the system settings and it works well with 1.23.01.

Last edited by TravelRec.; 10-02-2011 at 04:09 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 10-01-2011, 11:23 AM
CrystaloftheDeep33 CrystaloftheDeep33 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Ah, so that's what Autolock does. Thank you for the helpful reply!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.