android
  #1  
Old 06-28-2011, 10:00 PM
Weaves Weaves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
Default Firmware Mix up? Help please

I just picked up another Fuze a few weeks ago at Toys R' Us as well. I got the silver for $70, which is $100 on Amazon.

However, without thinking, I updated to the same firmware as my existing unit which is a v2. Now Rockbox is looking for the 1.x firmware.

Would Sansa have allowed me to put 2.xx firmware on a 1.x unit?

Mine came in the square box with a date of 2009 on the lower left back. It also came preloaded with 19 songs.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-28-2011, 10:23 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,885
Default

Use the instructions here http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=37450 to check your firmware. You can't put a V1 firmware on a V2 or vice versa. The firmware version you see is what the player is.

I'm not sure what you mean by when you say that about Rockbox looking for the V1 firmware. If you're using the Installer once you've determined which version you have follow the provided link to the Sansa site and download the right firmware version for the player you have. Store it where you can point the installer to it, NOT on the player. Once the installer patches the firmware you should be good.

Last edited by skip252; 06-28-2011 at 10:48 PM. Reason: additional information
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-29-2011, 06:14 AM
Weaves Weaves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
Default

skip252,

Thanks. I think it is a problem with Rockbox 3.9.

I tried to update my other Fuze (that I know is a v2), and received the same error message from Rockbox:

OF provided is Fuzev2 version 2.03.33, not for Fuzev1

Could not load fuzpa.bin
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-29-2011, 06:51 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,885
Default

Are you doing Autodetect or configuring the mount point manually? I haven't used the newest Rockbox Utility so I don't know how well it works but I did run into some issues with Autodetection in the past.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-29-2011, 10:35 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaves View Post
I tried to update my other Fuze (that I know is a v2), and received the same error message from Rockbox:

OF provided is Fuzev2 version 2.03.33, not for Fuzev1

Could not load fuzpa.bin
I think that message is from rockbox utility (the installer) not rockbox. If so, it sounds like you've told the installer to install Rockbox for the Fuze V1, but have provided a V2 firmware. If you have a V2 player, go back and this time install the V2 build.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.