android
  #1  
Old 07-02-2011, 02:35 PM
Megagoth1702 Megagoth1702 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
Default Duplicate database?

Hey fellas!

I only use "files" to browse my music because somehow the database system does not work correctly. It lists the same song multiple times, the maximum I counted was 3. So basically it plays the same song 3 times and then goes to the next 3 (which is only 1 song again...)...

How can this happen? The song exists only 1 time, why can there be more than 1 entry for it in the database? Is there any way to delete and re-write the database?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-02-2011, 02:38 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Don't set it to automatically update the database. Select "initialize database" manually to refresh it.....works fine for me.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-02-2011, 02:45 PM
Megagoth1702 Megagoth1702 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Roger, will try that. Thanks so far!

Any explanation why it does double the thingies? When do I have to "update"? When I get new music? Or should I always initialize?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-02-2011, 02:55 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megagoth1702 View Post
Roger, will try that. Thanks so far!

Any explanation why it does double the thingies? When do I have to "update"? When I get new music? Or should I always initialize?
I initialize every time I change content on the Clip+. Setting the automatic update seemed to cause that doubling for me awhile back, and ever since I started the initialize method, and disabled the auto update, it hasn't been an issue for me anymore. I don't know why the doubling happens.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-02-2011, 05:05 PM
sideral sideral is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Duplicate database entries appear to be a long-standing Rockbox bug that I'd like to fix. Unfortunately, I'm unable to reproduce this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug reliably and want to help, please head over to this tracker item: FS#12129. Please post your player type and your recipe for reproducing the bug, and attach your configuration file and a copy of the database (if possible); more detailed instructions are on this tracker page.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-02-2011, 07:32 PM
Megagoth1702 Megagoth1702 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Hm, I just disabled the auto-update and re-initialized the database, still got the double entries...
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.