android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Cowon iAudio > Cowon D3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2011, 03:10 AM
Copperface Copperface is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Default Full Version *.53 Gingerbread update available from Cowon

http://www.cowonglobal.com/zeroboard...?id=C08&no=441

Going to try the Non EU FW first as that does not seem to have the volume restrictions as on the EU.

Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-08-2011, 10:58 AM
Moriarty Moriarty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

It is not working for me for some reason. I am using windows vista
Apparently the telechip driver does not get installed, and the new hardware installation wizard does not run. When I hold the +/- buttons and connect the d3 to the computer. The computer ask me to locate the driver. I did it automatically and manually but with no luck. Does anyone have any idea of what is happening. I already tried everything. I tutorial would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-08-2011, 01:37 PM
scally2112 scally2112 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default

OK, it didn't work for me at first but I realised it was because I had only extracted the installer. You need to make sure you have extracted the drivers folder as well.

Would be nice if the .exe was clever enough to realise we'd not done this... anyway, extract the drivers folder to the same location and it should work.

Last edited by scally2112; 07-08-2011 at 01:51 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-08-2011, 01:52 PM
Moriarty Moriarty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

It works now. The drivers had to be extracted as well

Last edited by Moriarty; 07-08-2011 at 05:27 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-10-2011, 05:14 PM
j3ff1986 j3ff1986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Can anyone test if this has been fixed? http://anythingbutipod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=62524 Thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-11-2011, 07:19 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j3ff1986 View Post
Can anyone test if this has been fixed? http://anythingbutipod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=62524 Thanks.
Not fixed. I believe there is a backlight under the OLED screen on the D3. I've seen the uneven lighting pattern when looking at mostly black screens. They probably did it to improve visibility in bright/outdoor settings. The sacrifice was black blacks.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-11-2011, 12:40 PM
j3ff1986 j3ff1986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olley View Post
Not fixed. I believe there is a backlight under the OLED screen on the D3. I've seen the uneven lighting pattern when looking at mostly black screens. They probably did it to improve visibility in bright/outdoor settings. The sacrifice was black blacks.
That's disappointing. Blacks are shown properly if you use a 3rd party player like RockPlayer though (but it stutters and isn't hardware accelerated), so I don't think there is anything wrong with the hardware. The screen is the same 3.7" Samsung AMOLED that the Nexus One had.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-12-2011, 10:28 AM
Moriarty Moriarty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Quick question. I've been having trouble with the album art. It is not showing up for some reason. It used to work before as cover.jpg. Do I have to rename it something else for it to show up?.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-13-2011, 01:04 PM
GrIdiot GrIdiot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 25
Default

haven't been able to find any videos online, is responsiveness improved? or is that even a problem anymore?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-14-2011, 07:10 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moriarty View Post
Quick question. I've been having trouble with the album art. It is not showing up for some reason. It used to work before as cover.jpg. Do I have to rename it something else for it to show up?.
You might try just re-building the database. Under Privacy Settings.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
d3, firmware, gingerbread, plenue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.