android
  #1  
Old 02-27-2011, 07:40 AM
kurro kurro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default Greek NWZ-E454 Volume problem

Hello there.
So i', browsing your forums for some time now and I admit I kinda lost is.
Yes I'm one of those EU buyers who got the Volume Limited Sony MP3.

I saw some members saying there is nothing you can do about the volume limitation.
On the other hand some are referring how one can enter test mode and disable things from there.

How can one enter test mode? I tried the following
Quote:
1. Goto Main Menu
2. Activate Hold
3. Press those keys:
[>] -> [<] -> [VOL +] -> [VOL ] -> [>] -> [<] -> [OPTION] -> [BACK] -> [OPTION] -> [BACK]
where i suppose "->" stands for "play", and it didn't do jack.

So can anyone type a clear way how one can enter the test mode so I can try and disable the limitation? Cause I'm an athlete, and running outside, with the wind, and traffic noise, and volume limit, doesn't pay off.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-27-2011, 07:51 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Welcome to ABi...

Timing is everything: Check this post and thread - seems you have a fellow countryman with the same issue.

http://anythingbutipod.com/forum/sho...00&postcount=8

The post above is from someone who indicates they may have found a workaround for the volume cap, but perhaps at the expense of radio functionality.

You are on your own with this my friend...not too many folks besides the poster above that I am aware of here have gotten this to work, or even to have tried it...

Caveat emptor...and good luck. If you decide to try it and it works, please post back. The more folks who report success with this "solution", the better it will be for others in similar EU situations.

cheers,
-les
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-27-2011, 08:12 AM
walkmann walkmann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

No, " -> " it doesnt stands to play its something like "then"
for exemple" press:[>] "then" [<] "then" [VOL +] .... etc
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-27-2011, 08:30 AM
kurro kurro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkmann View Post
No, " -> " it doesnt stands to play its something like "then"
for exemple" press:[>] "then" [<] "then" [VOL +] .... etc
That was the things that just saved me making a phone call to the company that sold me the MP3 without letting me know about the volume limitation...

I entered the test mode OK
I changed the settings mentioned in the post above OK
The solution worked OK
I checked the radio as well and it worked OK

Cheers!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-27-2011, 09:19 AM
walkmann walkmann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

So congratulations, when i try to enter the radio mine player just freezes for 15 sec ant nothing happens, but its ok cuz i dont use it ^_^.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-27-2011, 05:27 PM
HellasNS HellasNS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Kuro steile m re se pm re ti akrivws ekanes kai an doyleuei to radio.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-23-2011, 08:36 AM
lilo lilo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default Radio freezes

Mine is the same. When I select the RADIO function the ENTIRE SCREEN FREEZES and the only way I can exit this is to press the reset button on the back of the unit.

So, does anyone have an answer to the SCREEN FREEZING when the Radio function is selected 'problem' they can share please??

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkmann View Post
So congratulations, when i try to enter the radio mine player just freezes for 15 sec ant nothing happens, but its ok cuz i dont use it ^_^.

Last edited by lilo; 05-23-2011 at 09:26 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-22-2011, 11:58 AM
Jerommel Jerommel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: the Hague
Posts: 9
Default

Must be me, but I don't quite understand this solution...
And I don't want to mess around, ruining my player...

Is there someone who can explain the steps for dummies (like me..)?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-22-2011, 01:49 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,154
Default

Going into the Service menu is an undocumented hack. Some have reported success but when asked how they did it never posted their steps. The ones that have come back reported there were problems they couldn't correct by going back into the service menu.

That means if you decide to try this you're probably on your own. If anything goes wrong you'll be waiting for someone that hasn't posted here yet to provide a solution unless you find one yourself.

I'd take a look at the other threads on the service menu in this subforum. The thread titles will usually have the words "radio", "volume" or "test" in them.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.