android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Samsung > Samsung Galaxy Player Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-13-2011, 12:41 AM
-SteveS- -SteveS- is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lomonoxop25 View Post
Hi,

Thank for your work. We really appreciate it. I used your ROM on my Samsung Galaxy Player 4.0 (Korean version). It shows endless welcome screen. stuck at the "Galaxy player flash".

Can you fix it?

Thanks again
In the first post is written "EU only". If you have it reflash with odin the stock kernel (you should not loose your data).
As I cannot test on device, for the moment I support only the international version (not USA and not KR)
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #42  
Old 12-13-2011, 05:10 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Frontpaged. - http://anythingbutipod.com/2011/12/c...xy-s-wifi-4-0/
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #43  
Old 12-13-2011, 06:18 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,605
Default

Sticked too then
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #44  
Old 12-13-2011, 04:49 PM
Impact Green Impact Green is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

hey, just a quick heads up, does Australia have the USA version or the EU-version.

I'm looking to pick it up from here http://www.simplyelectronics.net/mai...d=14096&sd=acc

but if that is incompatible with this then i'll just pick one up from ebay from a European seller

After buying a tablet I'm actually really impressed with android os and am looking to replace my iPod touch and this sounds like it will improve sound quality
Reply With Quote

  #45  
Old 12-13-2011, 07:53 PM
zacp2 zacp2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Impact Green View Post
hey, just a quick heads up, does Australia have the USA version or the EU-version.

I'm looking to pick it up from here http://www.simplyelectronics.net/mai...d=14096&sd=acc

but if that is incompatible with this then i'll just pick one up from ebay from a European seller

After buying a tablet I'm actually really impressed with android os and am looking to replace my iPod touch and this sounds like it will improve sound quality
I bought it from there. It is from hong kong (which is an international version.)
Reply With Quote

  #46  
Old 12-13-2011, 11:54 PM
Impact Green Impact Green is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

so it will work?
Reply With Quote

  #47  
Old 12-14-2011, 04:56 AM
lomonoxop25 lomonoxop25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -SteveS- View Post
In the first post is written "EU only". If you have it reflash with odin the stock kernel (you should not loose your data).
As I cannot test on device, for the moment I support only the international version (not USA and not KR)
I knew the title. I just wanted to give it a shot btw, I restored my Korean firmware. It will be very kind of you if you can make a tutorial on how you create the custom kernel I really interested in it, but dont know where to start
Reply With Quote

  #48  
Old 12-14-2011, 08:46 AM
-SteveS- -SteveS- is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Impact Green View Post
so it will work?
There is a report of a guy which tried my custom rom on a HK international GP4.0 and he said it worked.
You won't brick your device but I advise you to backup the original firmware before flashing, just in case you need original firmware back.
Reply With Quote

  #49  
Old 12-14-2011, 05:19 PM
zacp2 zacp2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Impact Green View Post
so it will work?
Yes it will.
Reply With Quote

  #50  
Old 12-14-2011, 08:01 PM
Zyxxeil Zyxxeil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 46
Default

Hey steve if i provide you with all the galaxy s 4.0 u.s. files you think you can make a u.s. version?
Reply With Quote

  #51  
Old 12-19-2011, 03:49 AM
-SteveS- -SteveS- is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Added 2.1 version to first post
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old 12-19-2011, 03:55 AM
-SteveS- -SteveS- is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zyxxeil View Post
Hey steve if i provide you with all the galaxy s 4.0 u.s. files you think you can make a u.s. version?
I don't develop for devices I don't own especially on kernel hacking because I can't test it and it would result in bricking devices.
Reply With Quote

  #53  
Old 12-19-2011, 05:08 AM
tony_the_unik tony_the_unik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default

i'm going to test it !!! =D what are the button, for go to the recovery?

and i have an other question: how did you custom the notification panel?

sorry for my english, i'm french

Thanks in advance and continue like that, it's very good work
Reply With Quote

  #54  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:03 AM
Mickada Mickada is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Hi,
I have fellow your instruction but at the end my SGS wifi 4.0 write "--copying media files..." and it's blockes!! :s i have acces to download mode but not recorvery mode!Help me please!!
Thx
Reply With Quote

  #55  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:08 AM
-SteveS- -SteveS- is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tony_the_unik View Post
i'm going to test it !!! =D what are the button, for go to the recovery?

and i have an other question: how did you custom the notification panel?

sorry for my english, i'm french

Thanks in advance and continue like that, it's very good work
To go to recovery, with the device powered off, keep pressing Vol Up, home button and power button, when samsung logo shows release power button only.

For the notification panel I edited SystemUI.apk and framework-res.apk, have a look in xda-developers forum
Reply With Quote

  #56  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:09 AM
-SteveS- -SteveS- is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickada View Post
Hi,
I have fellow your instruction but at the end my SGS wifi 4.0 write "--copying media files..." and it's blockes!! :s i have acces to download mode but not recorvery mode!Help me please!!
Thx
Try reflashing kernel with ODIN
Reply With Quote

  #57  
Old 12-19-2011, 12:04 PM
Mickada Mickada is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I have already do it but it does'nt work :s
Reply With Quote

  #58  
Old 12-19-2011, 06:06 PM
zacp2 zacp2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -SteveS- View Post
Added 2.1 version to first post
I can't restore. When I backup, I return to clockworkmod without the md5 sum and when I try to restore it says md5 mismatch.

EDIT: I checked the backup folder and it dosen't have the md5 image.
Reply With Quote

  #59  
Old 12-20-2011, 01:01 AM
-SteveS- -SteveS- is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickada View Post
I have already do it but it does'nt work :s
Can you please explain IN DETAIL what you have done? You flashed the first time rom or only kernel?
Reply With Quote

  #60  
Old 12-20-2011, 01:02 AM
-SteveS- -SteveS- is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zacp2 View Post
I can't restore. When I backup, I return to clockworkmod without the md5 sum and when I try to restore it says md5 mismatch.

EDIT: I checked the backup folder and it dosen't have the md5 image.
Did you use ROM Manager?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.