android
  #1  
Old 12-10-2011, 10:42 AM
Stickboy239 Stickboy239 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
Default Why doesn't my walkman show up in SonicStage?

When I go to the transfer tab it says everything about a CD, but nothing about the walkman. My walkman is plugged in and my computer recognizes it, it's even listed in my computer drives.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-10-2011, 11:23 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,153
Default

Which model Sony do you have? SonicStage has been dead now for a few years and isn't needed at all since for any recent model. Unless you want to sync your player simple drag and drop move your files with minimal fuss.

If you do want to use sync, MusicBee, MediaMonkey or Winamp will each do the job very nicely. Each has it's strengths and weaknesses but that are all much better than Windows Media Player. Each has a folder/file tree that allows you to see what's happening and have much better than control than with WMP.

If you have an older model that requires SonicStage I can't help any there. As long as Sony was locked into that proprietary silliness I refused to buy one.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.