android
  #1  
Old 12-26-2011, 10:56 PM
acaprez acaprez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Default GPS won't work

I just got a galaxy 4 and the GPS doesn't work. When I go to navigation it just gets stuck on "Waiting for location." I got a GPS test app and it tells me there's either 0 or 1 satellites in view and 0 in use. The firmware version is 2.3.5 and Kernal is 2.6.35.7. How can I troubleshoot this? Samsung's website has nothing.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-26-2011, 11:02 PM
1776 1776 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 203
Default

Are you outside in a clear open space when you are testing this? GPS does not always work inside a building, under trees, or in an urban area with large buildings blocking the sky. Also make sure GPS is turned on in your settings. Like wifi, it can be turned on and off to save battery power.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-26-2011, 11:12 PM
acaprez acaprez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Default

i think that might be my problem. i've been doing it inside. i'll give it a try outside tomorrow and see how that works. although tough to find open space in a big city.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-27-2011, 12:38 AM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Rain is also a big interferer with wireless signals.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-27-2011, 10:37 AM
tcat's Avatar
tcat tcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 302
Default

And if you're trying NAV, you need to be on Wifi. Once you start driving you'll loose wifi and Nav won't work. You'll need an off-line app like Navfree (or paid one like Sygic or Co-pilot).
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-27-2011, 11:01 AM
scowl scowl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 350
Default

GPS can take a long time to lock even in wide open areas on clear days.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-27-2011, 12:44 PM
acaprez acaprez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Default

how long is a long time? does gps simply need to be enabled or does a gps app need to be running to catch the signal? problem will be trying to find a nice wide open area where i can get wifi or do I need wifi simply to get a connection with a gps satellite? I just want to make sure the gps function works.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-27-2011, 01:29 PM
tcat's Avatar
tcat tcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 302
Default

Mine locks in less than 30 seconds. Shows 30' accuracy in less than 1 minute. You need GPS turned on (either pull down or in settings "Use GPS sats" (I also use "wireless net"), and you need to be outdoors.

I am indoors right now (concrete building with metal roof), opened GPS Test, turn on GPS, within 30 seconds yellow turned to green and have 5 sat's locked (to 45'). This surpised me!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-27-2011, 03:08 PM
acaprez acaprez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Default

i got it working. just had to be outside and picked up satellites even without the wifi. I just wanted to make sure it was working.

thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-27-2011, 10:54 PM
scowl scowl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acaprez View Post
how long is a long time?
30 seconds to 5 minutes. It's mostly a matter of luck.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 12-27-2011, 11:07 PM
scowl scowl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 350
Default

In my living room, 5 minutes 28 seconds for a lock.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 12-27-2011, 11:08 PM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default

its all a matter of how many obstructions are between you and the satellites, it needs atleast 3 to determine a location and any metal between you and the sats will block the signal.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.