android
  #1  
Old 12-29-2011, 05:55 PM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default Media Scanning

I turn my player off at night to save battery, but everytime I power it back up it does this Media Scanning thing and I have to wait for it to complete before I can play my music, which wasn't really a problem till I got my 32 GB sd card and put 24 GB of music on it, now it takes like 2 minutes to scan. Is there a way to turn that off and just do a manual scan when I add new music to the player?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-29-2011, 06:49 PM
tcat's Avatar
tcat tcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 302
Default

Just leave it on at night. I've had my Player for a month and had it off maybe 4 times. Turn off wifi and you should lose less than 5% at night (12 hours).
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-30-2011, 01:07 PM
TexasRockbox TexasRockbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA (guess the state ;-) )
Posts: 218
Default

A file ".nomedia" at the root/folder level will stop the media scanning for that root/folder
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-30-2011, 01:36 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasRockbox View Post
A file ".nomedia" at the root/folder level will stop the media scanning for that root/folder
Thanks! Works like a charm!
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-30-2011, 08:13 PM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasRockbox View Post
A file ".nomedia" at the root/folder level will stop the media scanning for that root/folder
so I put that .nomedia (created using notepad) in the root of the players drive and the root of the SD card.

So now if I copy new music do I just remove it to allow it to "scan in" the new stuff then put it back when its done?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-31-2011, 03:57 PM
TexasRockbox TexasRockbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA (guess the state ;-) )
Posts: 218
Default

I'm not certain how the media scanning works exactly. .nomedia will not allow any scanning at whatever subdirectory the file is located and any further child subdirectories. If the file is removed does the current database get updated or fully scanned? I don't know.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-07-2012, 08:03 PM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default

A couple follow up notes.

1. removing .nomedia will reallow scanning of that folder
2. some players, bTunes and Zplayer for example, will not show any music that is in a folder that has the .nomedia file inplace.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.