android
  #1  
Old 01-30-2012, 10:40 AM
BigSigh BigSigh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: England
Posts: 89
Default Clip Zip (Rockbox) Error

I keep getting the following error flag up on my Rockboxed Clip Zip "error accessing playlist control file" It still seems to work just wondered what it is and if anyone knows why I get it?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-30-2012, 02:25 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,646
Default

Could be a corrupt file system. Although I'm not sure, I haven't seen that on a clip.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-30-2012, 02:29 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

I think I had that error once. You could try to delete the .playlist_control, tagnavi.config, viewers.config and nvram.bin files in the .rockbox folder. They should be recreated on next bootup. And yeah, a chkdsk wouldn't hurt.

EDIT: Now I know when I got that error - it was back when the memory on the Clip was read-only in Rockbox.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-01-2012, 09:45 AM
BigSigh BigSigh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: England
Posts: 89
Default

Deleted the files indicated, removed the player from my PC booted it up the errors gone but could see no Database. Even after trying to Intializing it. Ended up re loading RB. No issues now!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-06-2012, 08:57 AM
keyb_gr keyb_gr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 54
Default

I always see that error flashing up after unplugging my Clip+ from the computer. Apparently RB thinks the flash is still inaccessible. Resuming playback fixes that.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-06-2012, 09:54 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keyb_gr View Post
I always see that error flashing up after unplugging my Clip+ from the computer ...
That's not normal IMO and I don't receive that error on any of my Clips, I would try what BigSigh did and re-install rockbox to see if that eliminates your error.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-07-2012, 10:23 AM
BigSigh BigSigh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: England
Posts: 89
Default

I find after changing some of the content on the player I get the error again. Though it no longer appears to all the time only the first time. It feels like it's gone once the Database is completed. Definately didn't have this issue for the first few months of using RB.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.