android
  #1  
Old 02-05-2012, 11:57 AM
DBearsfootball DBearsfootball is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Delran, NJ
Posts: 12
Default RAM differences?

I have both the 4.0 and the 5.0 but on the 4.0 it says i have 342mb of ram available and the 5.0 it says I have 377mb of ram available. Whats with the difference if they have the exact same memory (512mb) and the gpu is the same so it caches the same amount (128mb)?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-05-2012, 01:14 PM
tcat's Avatar
tcat tcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 302
Default

My running services says 211 used 112 free... but does say 377 in manager. I'm guessing the 5.0 needs more for the display.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-05-2012, 10:13 PM
DBearsfootball DBearsfootball is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Delran, NJ
Posts: 12
Default

maybe i notice though the 4.0 has been using a lot more ram and they are configured the exact same way
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.