android
  #1  
Old 04-14-2012, 03:15 PM
zebrastripes zebrastripes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default H320 freezing problems

Hi, wondering if anyone can help.

i have had a h320 since jan 2005 and so far it is doing well, however recently I'm having problems with it stopping part way through a song and then skipping to another. Often when this happens the device freezes so no buttons respond when pressed then a while later just comes back on.
Is there a solution to this, as its getting annoying and I really dont want to have to replace it.

Any help/suggestions gratefully received.
Thanks

Last edited by zebrastripes; 04-14-2012 at 04:59 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 03:57 PM
jumbuck jumbuck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Northern N.S.W Australia
Posts: 44
Default

Does it freeze at the same point on the same song?
The problem could be caused by corrupt files or sectors on your disc. First thing is to backup your files and then run check disc (my computer > right click your player > properties > tools >error checking).
Also formatting the drive and error checking may help. The drive must be formatted to a FAT32 file system.
If you already have backup of your files then I'd recommend using them to replace the files on your player after doing the above.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-14-2012, 04:09 PM
musichound musichound is offline
Off-Topic Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Staten Island, NYC
Posts: 2,055
Default

Stripes, welcome to ABI.

In addition to what JB said, just in case if the hard drive has a partial amount of bad sectors, I believe a good formatter utility such as swiss knife can partially format the drive, so the bad sectors are out of the way. If the hard drive needs replacement, it is a relatively straightforward process. Lastly, is this newly ripped music that is causing the problem? I am asking because it could be as a result of bad tagging.
__________________
Cowon X7 160GB - iRiver H320 - IPod Classic 160GB - iPod 5.5G 80GB - Sansa Clip Plus 4GB - Original Sansa Clip 2GB
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-14-2012, 04:55 PM
zebrastripes zebrastripes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Hi
Thanks for the replies.

I have no idea if it is always on the same songs as I usually have it on shuffle, so hard to keep track.
I'll have a go at the error checks tomorrow, and see what that shows - if any are shown I may be asking for more help.

All the files should be backed up else where so if it needs reformatting how do I do that?

No none of it is newly ripped music, I've not updated it for ages.

Thank you
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-15-2012, 01:12 PM
zebrastripes zebrastripes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Hi,

so i plugged it into the computer and it told me it needed to be reformatted as I couldnt open it. Once formatted I have tried to put my music back on, but 1 album with 8 songs takes 8 minutes and one with 13 27 minutes. I had about 12 GB of music on it at that rate it'll take forever to refill with my music.
Any ideas on how to improve this??
thanks
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-15-2012, 03:43 PM
jumbuck jumbuck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Northern N.S.W Australia
Posts: 44
Default

Did you do a error check? If so did it find errors?
If you have drive sector problems you should try what Musichound suggested and resize the partition you are using to eliminate the bad section.
Both swissknfe http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/...issKnife.shtml and Fat32formatter http://tokiwa.qee.jp/EN/Fat32Formatter/ will do this for you.
It does seem to me that you may have a bad drive and it'd probably be easiest to replace it.
Quite a easy job to do.
The drives that will fit your player are ...
MK2004GAL (20Gb)
MK2006GAL (20Gb)
MK3006GAL (30Gb)
MK4007GAL (40Gb)
Ebay is probably the cheapest place to find them.
yell if you need more info.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 04-16-2012, 11:27 AM
zebrastripes zebrastripes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

JImbuck, I tried to do an error check, but it crashes and goes no further. Now each time I connect it to the pc it says it needs re-formatting, so sadly I think it is the hard disk gone.
I wouldn't have the first clue how to change it, and think I would rather put the money towards a new player...
It has been used almost every day for 7 years, and 4 since the battery was replaced, so I cant complain, but sadly I think its time for it to be replaced.
Any suggestions for a replacement??
I want a fm radio and at least 16GB prefereably with drag and drop, thats not too small.
I really appreciate all the advice Thank you
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-16-2012, 11:44 AM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

Boot Fedora 14 Gnome and connect the player. If the disk is gone, Disk Utility would immediately tell you that it has 60000 bad sectors (or something).
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.