android
  #1  
Old 04-01-2012, 09:43 PM
Olen's Avatar
Olen Olen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Default Help me get rockbox on my Fuze, if you would, please.

So basically, I had rockbox on one of my old iPod's and absolutely loved it. I never put it on my Clip because there wasn't much of a visual difference and I was fine with the original firmware anyways. I just picked up a Sansa Fuze 8Gb off ebay and wanted to Rockbox it, but everytime I try I run into some problem, or it just plainly doesn't work. (Rockboxing it, the player and orig firmware work fine)

Here's the deal. I have tried the Manual install, and the Automatic install. For the Manual install, I can't even find the bootloader needed, and whenever I install the bootloader via the automatic installer it run into an error after I firect it to the fuzea.bin file. Says it cannot open fuzea.bin for writing.

Also, when I just take the .rockbox and throw it on the player along with the fuzea.bin, it goes through the firmware upgrade process, turns off, but when I turn it on its like I didn't even do anything and it just goes back to the normal menu.

So please, what am I doing wrong? What's going on? Am I missing something?

Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-01-2012, 11:46 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,608
Default

It sounds like you're flashing an unpatched fuzea.bin file, so when you copy it over the firmware updates but the bootloader doesn't get installed.

No idea why your fuzea.bin wouldn't be writeable. What operating system are you using? Sounds like something is wrong with the file, its permissions, etc.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-01-2012, 11:58 PM
Olen's Avatar
Olen Olen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Default

I'm using Win7 at the moment, 64bit.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:14 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,608
Default

Looking at the patcher code, it only opens the firmware file for reading, not writing, so I'm guessing that message refers to actually trying to write the firmware file to the player. I'd double check that you gave it the right drive letter for the player.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:36 AM
Olen's Avatar
Olen Olen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Default

Alright, I just noticed the drop down box in the Rockbox Utility. I'm putting music on it at the moment so I'll get that situated and try again. I'll post my success or failure soon. Thanks alot for your help man.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-02-2012, 05:34 AM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,506
Default

Olen:

Do you have the original Fuze or the touch screen Fuze Plus (aka Fuze+)?

Are you trying to load the correct Rockbox? IE the original Fuze Rockbox or the (I don't think it exists completely yet) Rockbox for the Fuze Plus?

Steve
__________________
Everybody should own at least one Sansa Clip family player. Except maybe the Sport.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-14-2012, 04:03 PM
maidenpriest maidenpriest is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 37
Default

Is your firmware the last current one, i recently just flashed a Fuze I bought from ebay and i first upgraded to the latest firmware because it had the original firmware, I had no problems but I think i had to link the latest Fuze firmware within the Rockbox booting thingy, also make sure you select the correct Fuze ie version 1 or 2 !!
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-14-2012, 05:42 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maidenpriest View Post
Is your firmware the last current one, i recently just flashed a Fuze I bought from ebay and i first upgraded to the latest firmware because it had the original firmware, I had no problems but I think i had to link the latest Fuze firmware within the Rockbox booting thingy, also make sure you select the correct Fuze ie version 1 or 2 !!
The Rockbox Utility will patch any valid sandisk firmware file. There's no need for it to be the most recent. The update version only matters if you boot to the OF. The performance in Rockbox is the same with all versions.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-10-2012, 11:51 AM
allears18 allears18 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
Default Fuze and Fuze + corresponds to v1 and v2

Is v1=Fuze and v2=Fuze+ ? Or, does Fuze have v1 and v2 and
Fuze+ also have v1 and v2?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-10-2012, 11:52 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by allears18 View Post
Is v1=Fuze and v2=Fuze+ ? Or, does Fuze have v1 and v2 and
Fuze+ also have v1 and v2?
There are 3 different players, the Fuze v1, Fuze v2 and Fuze+.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 07-10-2012, 12:24 PM
allears18 allears18 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
Default Fuze v2

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
There are 3 different players, the Fuze v1, Fuze v2 and Fuze+.
The Fuze that are currently sold on Amazon, would most likely be v2?

Is RB firmware stable and operate as well as the one on a Clip+ ?

Which of the Clip variants do you prefer?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 07-10-2012, 12:40 PM
Tapeworm's Avatar
Tapeworm Tapeworm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California, the Granola State
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by allears18 View Post
The Fuze that are currently sold on Amazon, would most likely be v2?
Could be, but there's no way to tell for sure until you check the firmware version of the individual player you receive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by allears18 View Post
Is RB firmware stable and operate as well as the one on a Clip+ ?
If you're speaking of the (original) Fuze, it was ported to Rockbox before the Clip+ was even released, so I'd say yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by allears18 View Post
Which of the Clip variants do you prefer?
They're all good. Different people have different preferences.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 07-10-2012, 12:58 PM
allears18 allears18 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tapeworm View Post
Could be, but there's no way to tell for sure until you check the firmware version of the individual player you receive.



If you're speaking of the (original) Fuze, it was ported to Rockbox before the Clip+ was even released, so I'd say yes.



They're all good. Different people have different preferences.
Thank you.
BTW, does the Clip sound have similar SQ compared to a 4th generation ipod?
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 07-10-2012, 01:35 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by allears18 View Post
Thank you.
BTW, does the Clip sound have similar SQ compared to a 4th generation ipod?
Its quite a lot better then the older iPods, although both are good enough that you won't notice unless you have very difficult to drive headphones.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.