android
  #1  
Old 12-26-2010, 01:24 PM
different different is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default How to get OF to load by default--Can anyone make a Reverse Bootloader?

I just installed Rockbox on my new Clip+ and although I like some of added features like some of the plugins, I think the OF has a more friendly menu. I'd like to keep Rockbox but load the OF by default. How can I do that?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-26-2010, 01:35 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,189
Default

Rockbox doesn't have a setting for that. If you want the OF you need to hold the Home button or |<<

Last edited by skip252; 12-31-2010 at 01:25 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-27-2011, 12:36 PM
erik90 erik90 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Still nothing? I would really appreciate if someone made a bootloader that boots OF by default.

Thanks
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-27-2011, 03:02 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

I doubt there’s much interest for anyone to do this, once you go rockbox your more likely not to go back I honestly can't remember booting the OF on any of my clips once they got rockboxed and if I really wanted to I'd just use the method that skip stated.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-15-2013, 10:29 PM
wildness wildness is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Default

hold left button, then power on?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.