android
  #21  
Old 10-12-2012, 07:21 AM
Enigmatic Enigmatic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDMP3PlayerFan View Post
A related question: when choosing MP3 encoders is there any advantage of LAME over FhG when encoding using high bitrates (over 192kbps)?
For sound quality? No. http://listening-tests.hydrogenaudio...-1/results.htm.
LAME is, however, still the recommended MP3 encoder at Hydrogenaudio. http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=LAME.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 10-12-2012, 03:21 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Good choice, BruceBanner.

@CDMP3PlayerFan, Enigmatic is right, there isn't much SQ improvement. However, you can still create smaller files with LAME so that's why I use it.
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 10-12-2012, 03:42 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,446
Default

Unless something has changed with the FhG encoder the files it creates won't play without gaps. I don't know if that still holds true, I haven't used a FhG encoder in a couple of years.

The only one I have available is part of WMP. They don't make sticks big enough to beat me into using that for ripping.
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 10-12-2012, 03:57 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDMP3PlayerFan View Post
A related question: when choosing MP3 encoders is there any advantage of LAME over FhG when encoding using high bitrates (over 192kbps)?
Gapless, probably a lot less likely to screw up on difficult samples then fhg.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 10-12-2012, 04:07 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
Unless something has changed with the FhG encoder the files it creates won't play without gaps. I don't know if that still holds true, I haven't used a FhG encoder in a couple of years.

The only one I have available is part of WMP. They don't make sticks big enough to beat me into using that for ripping.
I don't even have WMP installed anymore lol.
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 10-12-2012, 04:23 PM
CDMP3PlayerFan CDMP3PlayerFan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enigmatic View Post
For sound quality? No. http://listening-tests.hydrogenaudio...-1/results.htm.
LAME is, however, still the recommended MP3 encoder at Hydrogenaudio. http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=LAME.
Quote:
Originally Posted by McDougal View Post
Good choice, BruceBanner.

@CDMP3PlayerFan, Enigmatic is right, there isn't much SQ improvement. However, you can still create smaller files with LAME so that's why I use it.
Thanks for the feedback. I've done websurfing for information on this topic, and I come across very little information that is newer than that on the above Hydrogenaudio pages. The general gist I've gotten about FhG is that it's a good encoder but LAME is better, especially at lower bitrates.
__________________
In Use
Player: iPod Classic (160gb), Sony NWZ-E465 (16gb Flash Player)
Music Management Software:
MediaMonkey 4
Headphones: Koss PortaPro
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 10-12-2012, 04:26 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by McDougal View Post
I don't even have WMP installed anymore lol.
Mine is only there as a video player....and it's fine for that.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 10-12-2012, 04:32 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
Mine is only there as a video player....and it's fine for that.
True, it works fine as a video player. But now I mainly use VLC for videos, as I've gotten used to it on school computers, it's actually pretty nice.
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 10-12-2012, 04:45 PM
CDMP3PlayerFan CDMP3PlayerFan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
Unless something has changed with the FhG encoder the files it creates won't play without gaps. I don't know if that still holds true, I haven't used a FhG encoder in a couple of years.

The only one I have available is part of WMP. They don't make sticks big enough to beat me into using that for ripping.
I only use Windows Media Player for playing videos. As far as FhG encoders, I think that Media Go uses it (I've found no indicators in files ripped with Media Go via Foobar2000 that it uses LAME). I used it to transcode some songs from FLAC to MP3 at 320kbps when it put them on my player and they sounded pretty good to my ears, but I haven't done an ABX test against the FLAC original on them.
__________________
In Use
Player: iPod Classic (160gb), Sony NWZ-E465 (16gb Flash Player)
Music Management Software:
MediaMonkey 4
Headphones: Koss PortaPro
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 10-12-2012, 11:14 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,446
Default

If you want a hint as to which encoder Media Go uses you can try Mr.Question Man http://www.burrrn.net/?page_id=5. It probably won't to tell exactly which codec is being used but it should be able to let you know if it's LAME or not.
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 10-22-2012, 01:11 AM
Mo. FryDaddy's Avatar
Mo. FryDaddy Mo. FryDaddy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 97
Default

I use MediaMonkey (Pro with Codec Pack) to handle all of my music needs, I think for what Bruce wants MM will do the trick. What I do is select all the files I want to convert (1 song- unlimited) go to tools and select the convert format function and from there you can select the destination of the files and the organization, plus a bunch of other useful features). It won't do it automatically unless you are transferring the files to a device (in auto conversion settings). If you guys want me to, I will write up a guide with pics and everything on how to do this.

Also I am currently re-ripping my audio CD's to flac and then having my comp transcode them to VBR MP3's for my Zen Vision m. IMO it is a worthwhile undertaking to have a nice backup of my precious CD's.
__________________
Players: Sony Walkman D-NE710, Zen Vision W (Repair in progress),Sansa Clip Zip, HTC Evo 4G 3D, Cowon X9

Headphones:Philips SHS5200, Phillips SHQ1000/28, Sentry FatBoy HO865, Motorola S305 BT,
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 10-22-2012, 02:24 AM
BruceBanner's Avatar
BruceBanner BruceBanner is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 2,133
Default

Although I have my C2 now and with it an abundance of space (therefore not likely to do any transcoding) I would enjoy a write up/review of this process nonetheless (for future reference etc).
__________________
____________
SOURCE: Xclef (gone) | Cowon X5(gone) | Cowon D2 (dead) | Sansaclip+ RB | Sansa ClipZip RB | Cowon i9+ (32gb) | Cowon C2 (4gb)
HPs: Soundmagic E10's | Hippo VB's | UE 600's | Superlux HD 668B | Superlux HD660 | Sony XBA3 | Sony XBA2VP
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 10-22-2012, 09:52 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,446
Default

A write up of MediaMonkey Pro would be very welcome. Most of the MM reviews I've seen are of the free version. I found the free version to be decent for most things but I'd be interested in seeing how the ripper works with the MM version of secure ripping and AccurateRip.

AccurateRip is disabled in the free version and I haven't been able to test that for myself. The results of rips I do with MediaMonkey hasn't matched the information on the disc when I've verified that using foobar2000. It would it'll be interesting to know if activating AccurateRip in the full version corrects that.

That would be a deal breaker for me if I was trying to do a one time only, make a lossless copy and never rip it again backup. I would want all the audio information accurately represented in the ripped files.
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 10-22-2012, 12:26 PM
Mo. FryDaddy's Avatar
Mo. FryDaddy Mo. FryDaddy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 97
Default

OK so I will do a write up on the transcoding process & the accurate rip process for you guys. Personally I haven't used FooBar2000 but I will look into if for the sake of comparison.

EDIT: Well it's going to take me a little while to do the write up for the Flac ripping because my CD drive just broke when I put a disk in to start the process! (Lol) So it looks like I will be ordering another one for my laptop!
__________________
Players: Sony Walkman D-NE710, Zen Vision W (Repair in progress),Sansa Clip Zip, HTC Evo 4G 3D, Cowon X9

Headphones:Philips SHS5200, Phillips SHQ1000/28, Sentry FatBoy HO865, Motorola S305 BT,

Last edited by Mo. FryDaddy; 10-22-2012 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 10-22-2012, 04:38 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

While I don't use MM anymore, a write up about this process would be a good idea.
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 10-22-2012, 04:52 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

I have a lifetime license for the Mediamonkey Gold version, but I've never ripped with it (or with foobar, for that matter). I'm an EAC guy.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 10-22-2012, 04:59 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

EAC is good but I like foobar2000 .
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 10-22-2012, 10:03 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mo. FryDaddy View Post
EDIT: Well it's going to take me a little while to do the write up for the Flac ripping because my CD drive just broke when I put a disk in to start the process! (Lol) So it looks like I will be ordering another one for my laptop!
Ouch! Just as you were about to create your lossless backup. Don't you just love it when a plan comes together.

TBH, I don't place all that much faith in AccurateRip. It's not that it doesn't work properly, it just doesn't work in all cases. I have a number of older discs that aren't in the database and won't verify that way.

In those cases I use the bit compare utility in foobar2000 that decodes the lossless rip and the disc, then compares the decoded audio data. If those match, whats in the ripped files is what's on the disc.
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 10-23-2012, 03:31 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
Ouch! Just as you were about to create your lossless backup. Don't you just love it when a plan comes together.

TBH, I don't place all that much faith in AccurateRip. It's not that it doesn't work properly, it just doesn't work in all cases. I have a number of older discs that aren't in the database and won't verify that way.

In those cases I use the bit compare utility in foobar2000 that decodes the lossless rip and the disc, then compares the decoded audio data. If those match, whats in the ripped files is what's on the disc.
+1, I use this when I rip to FLAC. In fact, I think you were the first person to suggest it to me .
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.