android
  #1  
Old 11-14-2012, 12:45 PM
kinan___rod kinan___rod is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default Is there any way to reboot the R1?

Is there any way I can reboot my R1 without having to empty the battery?

The case is I have a crash in the "memo" application and when ever I turn off and on the device I go back to the same frozen memo window
I cant leave it, the computer wont see the device, very hard to empty the battery because my screan turns off every 30 secs (I choose this option in the sittings) and the brightness is the lowest so I get the longest battery life.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-14-2012, 01:46 PM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

Just turn the device off (well using the power button you won't never turn it off completely). Then using a sharp thing (tip) press the reset hole and you are done
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-14-2012, 03:02 PM
kinan___rod kinan___rod is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Hahahahahahahahha, that was so simple, I never noticed this "hole" before!
Thanks mate!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-14-2012, 03:03 PM
kinan___rod kinan___rod is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default

dose this reset any of my sittings?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 PM.