android
  #1  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:26 PM
xiaosotong xiaosotong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Talking questions about charging

hi
Im a new Zen V plus owner and would like to clear my doubts.
Can i charge my player at any computer throught usb ports or just computer installed with the supplied softwares?

tks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-09-2007, 09:43 AM
xiaosotong xiaosotong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default

er.anyone ?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-09-2007, 12:42 PM
seise's Avatar
seise seise is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Default

Should be able to charge it from any computer with a usb port. I use mine on about 3 different computers and none of them have the software creative sent on them.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-09-2007, 01:02 PM
Steeev Steeev is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I charge mine on my work's Mac. About all it's good for
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-27-2007, 04:01 PM
Jay Heeren
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Only compatible charger

I made the mistake of trying a 5 V supply, no USB power state Management support, it didn't work.

Found a $30 charger for The IP~ thingy It didn't charge it either. I suspect ZEN needs the windows USB "Power State Management" stuff.

I've done a little poking around and did an experiment. When you put tape over the data pins on the USB conector a PC will not charge it, there has to be a little conversation between the ZEN and the PC to set the ZEN into a charge state. I don't know if just a USB Hub would work or not, I kinda doubt it. Seems like we gota buy the Creative charger...

Anyone know a cheap way around this one?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-14-2007, 11:28 PM
commando commando is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Mine charges on my home PC, but not on my work PC or girlfriends PC. Mine is home built, others are HP and compaq, without the creative software installed, all windows XP.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-15-2007, 06:02 AM
Glasstream15's Avatar
Glasstream15 Glasstream15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Oldest City
Posts: 210
Default

XP should recognize it if it has WMP10 or 11. Check and see if it shows in device manager.
__________________
Meddle not in the affairs of Dragons, for you are crunchy and taste good with ketchup!

The Dragon Calls! I must Go!
Canon EOS Rebel XT -- Canon Powershot S5IS
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.