android
  #1  
Old 04-15-2013, 08:18 PM
brosko brosko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 220
Default hiding a certain folder from the scanner in "poweramp" app

I just downloaded poweramp. Can someone please tell me how to hide a folder on tge external sd from the scan so it doesnt show up in the app. The folder I want to hide is a hidden folder on the card that I put a . In front of to hide. The thing is that the folder doesn't show up on the list of folders in poweramp, so I cant even uncheck it from list. It doesnt show up with the option to show or hide hidden folders checked or not in the my files app.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-15-2013, 11:57 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brosko View Post
I just downloaded poweramp. Can someone please tell me how to hide a folder on tge external sd from the scan so it doesnt show up in the app. The folder I want to hide is a hidden folder on the card that I put a . In front of to hide. The thing is that the folder doesn't show up on the list of folders in poweramp, so I cant even uncheck it from list. It doesnt show up with the option to show or hide hidden folders checked or not in the my files app.
I think what you're looking for is this...https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....nomedia&hl=en
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-16-2013, 01:43 PM
alljokingaside alljokingaside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 119
Default

to hide a folder from media scan, create a file (any, it doesn't matter) IN the folder you want hidden from the scan, then re-name it ".nomedia"

to hide a folder from general view (ie to make a "hidden folder", add a "." before the file name
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-16-2013, 02:12 PM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alljokingaside View Post
to hide a folder from media scan, create a file (any, it doesn't matter) IN the folder you want hidden from the scan, then re-name it ".nomedia"
that doesn't apply to Poweramps scanner, it applies to the stock media scanner, Poweramps scanner will still scan media in folders with .nomedia files.

OP, your issue is probably because the folder is a "hidden folder" because you put the . in front of it that is why you can't "see" it to uncheck it in the settings for Poweramp, I could only suggest temporarily undoing the part about the folder being a hidden folder then go into poweramp and see if you can see it there to uncheck it from poweramps scanner list then go back and make it back into a hidden folder or MOVE the hidden folder to your internal storage.
__________________
Galaxy S 4.0 Wifi (USA)
Running STeVEs custom Kernel
and Klin's Klassic 2.3.6 ROM for Galaxy Player 4.0 USA
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-16-2013, 08:57 PM
brosko brosko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel644 View Post
that doesn't apply to Poweramps scanner, it applies to the stock media scanner, Poweramps scanner will still scan media in folders with .nomedia files.

OP, your issue is probably because the folder is a "hidden folder" because you put the . in front of it that is why you can't "see" it to uncheck it in the settings for Poweramp, I could only suggest temporarily undoing the part about the folder being a hidden folder then go into poweramp and see if you can see it there to uncheck it from poweramps scanner list then go back and make it back into a hidden folder or MOVE the hidden folder to your internal storage.
Thanks I will try that tomorrow. I unchecked show hidden folders in files but never actually removed the period before file name. I bet that will work. I just never figured that because the file was showing up in the music list in pa
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-17-2013, 06:24 AM
brosko brosko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 220
Default

Thanks Daniel644 it worked however as soon as i put the . Back and scan again it picks it up again so i just shut off auto scan. thanks. i figured it was weird since it was showing up in the folder list but not in the list to select which folders to scan.

Last edited by brosko; 04-18-2013 at 05:05 PM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.