android
  #1  
Old 06-20-2013, 09:20 PM
masamorikun masamorikun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Default Help with Rockbox on Sansa Clip

Hi, I just installed Rockbox on my Sansa Clip because I have lots of music on a 32 gb sd card and since I literally add new stuff every day the "Refreshing your media" load time is just unbearable. I was able to get Rockbox to run but when I go to browse the files none of my mp3 files actually show up (they play fine on the normal firmware). Does anyone know how to fix this? Thanks.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-20-2013, 10:05 PM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,509
Default

Somebody who uses Rockbox should confirm this, but if the files were loaded in MTP mode, then Rockbox might not see them. Rockbox requires MSC mode.

BTW, you don't have a 'Clip'. You have a Clip+ or Clip Zip. It doesn't make any difference for this question, but it might for future questions.

Steve
__________________
Everybody should own at least one Sansa Clip family player. Except maybe the Sport.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-20-2013, 10:13 PM
masamorikun masamorikun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Oh, sorry I forgot to put that part in. It's a Clip Zip. And yeah, I loaded the files on the mp3 when it was in the wrong mode so I'll try that. But the files I put on my microSD have the same problem, and i loaded those without the SD in the player so should that have made a difference? I hope not because it took over an hour to load the SD >.< Thanks for the response though
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-20-2013, 11:58 PM
masamorikun masamorikun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Default

ok sorry, I was doing it wrong, I figured it out. Thanks for your time anyway
>.<
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-21-2013, 02:09 AM
skamp's Avatar
skamp skamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France
Posts: 235
Default

Would you mind posting what you did wrong? Someone else might do the same mistake, and googling for a solution might lead them here.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-21-2013, 04:33 PM
masamorikun masamorikun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah sure. It was a dumb mistake >.< I thought you had to put all the files from the rockbox folder into the bin, and was confused because that DID somewhat install it, except the colours and fonts were all off. I deleted all the files and did it properly this time (dragging the entire ".rockbox" folder into the bin instead of just the files inside (solving the problem of the bootloader not detecting the .rockbox directory) and it works fine now.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.