android
  #1  
Old 09-14-2013, 04:53 PM
danx55 danx55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 544
Default sound levels when shuffling on CZ and Desire ?

hi all,

this isnt an issue - im just curious

im playing the same tunes on both my CZ and desire - both in shuffle mode - ive only processed the tracks for RG on the CZ, and have left he desire ones untouched - but the desire seems to cope ok with different album sound levels ok - could the app im using be doing some wizzardry on the fly do you think?

thanks
dan
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-14-2013, 06:48 PM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danx55 View Post
hi all,

this isnt an issue - im just curious

im playing the same tunes on both my CZ and desire - both in shuffle mode - ive only processed the tracks for RG on the CZ, and have left he desire ones untouched - but the desire seems to cope ok with different album sound levels ok - could the app im using be doing some wizzardry on the fly do you think?

thanks
dan
First question. What app are you using? Cause otherwise the answer is "Yeah, could be."

Second question, what do you mean by "processed for RG"? I run MP3Gain on the files on my PC. Then I copy them to whatever portable devices that I want them on. That way they are all the same.

Steve
__________________
Everybody should own at least one Sansa Clip family player. Except maybe the Sport.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-14-2013, 07:31 PM
danx55 danx55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 544
Default

hi Steve,

doh! silly me - i left that bit out im using poweramp on my desire

by processing RG, i meant what you said - running foobar on laptop to get rg tag info - then copy tracks back to CZ

thanks
dan
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 09-14-2013, 08:12 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,252
Default

Poweramp has a setting for providing a preamp RG value for files that don't have RG values in the tags. Look under the Audio settings. I don't know if that's on by default but if it is that would be the likely explanation for what you're hearing.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-14-2013, 08:48 PM
danx55 danx55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 544
Default

hi skip,

ah ha! that explains a lot many thanks
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.